AoKTS updates

 danielpereira


Join Date: 5 May 2013
Posts:7
Posted 17 November 2015 - 4:15 pm
Hey!

First of all, I would like to thank you for the amazing work you have done for AoKTS! :D Keep up the awesome work! :D

And, well, I'm really looking forward for an updated AoKTS for 4.4/AoAK!

By the way, some time ago, I updated JustTesting1234's AoFE .xml for AoKTS, so it would include all of the new stuff that has been added to to AoAK: new units, techs, terrains, buildings, resources, et al. If you are interested:
[You must login to view link]

Although, I didn't update the unitgroups section. I hope this helps, anyway :)
Link | Reply | Quote
 _JanoXsky_


Join Date: 3 June 2011
Posts:6
Posted 19 November 2015 - 9:14 pm
hello, speak good Spanish , I would ask if possible, the condificion accumulate attribute can contain logical operators like == < > < = > = || && And not only > =
Link | Reply | Quote
 MilwaukeePro


Join Date: 19 January 2013
Posts:11
Posted 22 November 2015 - 9:04 pm
Hey, I've found a bug - TS cannot open a scenario which has had its dependancies changed using the new HD edition 'Modify Scenario Dependancies' tool.

I had a Conquerors scenario which I updated to be used with the new Forgotten and African Kingdoms dataset and now the scenario no longer opens with TS. I get a message saying unable to open as it is not a 'valid scenario'. Thanks
Link | Reply | Quote
 nhoobish


Join Date: 8 August 2010
Posts:3288
Posted 23 November 2015 - 3:11 pm
Hey, I've found a bug - TS cannot open a scenario which has had its dependancies changed using the new HD edition 'Modify Scenario Dependancies' tool.

I had a Conquerors scenario which I updated to be used with the new Forgotten and African Kingdoms dataset and now the scenario no longer opens with TS. I get a message saying unable to open as it is not a 'valid scenario'. Thanks

Mantis has not yet updated the Trigger Studio to work with the new HD Patch. You can either wait for unknown amount of time or not use TS.
Link | Reply | Quote
 LOD_mantis


Join Date: 3 April 2010
Posts:112
Posted 24 November 2015 - 10:29 am
Quick update. I've been out of action recently but I put in some hours tonight and made it past the first little hurdle. Hopefully soon will have it working.
Link | Reply | Quote
 LOD_mantis


Join Date: 3 April 2010
Posts:112
Posted 24 November 2015 - 1:33 pm
TS works with African Kingdoms now. It's a little bit of a rough patch just to get it going. Will continue working on it.
Link | Reply | Quote
 [MM]Phleg


Join Date: 19 July 2007
Posts:10
Posted 18 December 2015 - 3:52 pm
Lovely Work on this. Thank you :)

I'm enjoying using it, but find I can NOT rename triggers with single-click as one should be able to.

Any ideas why?

I run Win7 and have added the C++ 2005.
Link | Reply | Quote
 LOD_mantis


Join Date: 3 April 2010
Posts:112
Posted 20 December 2015 - 2:13 am
Pleg, now you can rename triggers with enter key :) I love it!
Link | Reply | Quote
 ShaggyBollen92


Join Date: 20 December 2015
Posts:3
Posted 20 December 2015 - 6:22 pm
Hey! This cool tool sounds awesome but I can't seem to get it working on my comp. are there any compatibility issues with Windows 10 that is known of? Can't seem to find any trace of anyone else having problem with the executable. My executable just... Doesn't... I won't do anything once I've double-clicked it... Apart from hindering me from trying to delete the Trigger Studio folder, which paradoxically makes me believe that it is stuck in some booting phase. Anyone here that have any clue of what can be the problem?
Link | Reply | Quote
 LOD_mantis


Join Date: 3 April 2010
Posts:112
Posted 20 December 2015 - 7:22 pm
Hey shaggy. Odd. It should work but you will nee to install this thing.

Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable Package (x86)
[You must login to view link]
Link | Reply | Quote
 ShaggyBollen92


Join Date: 20 December 2015
Posts:3
Posted 21 December 2015 - 12:03 am
Well... Just to be clear then:

Download ts.zip and unpack it
Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable Package (x86)
Fire up ts.exe

Anything in between that I should have thought of?
Link | Reply | Quote
 LOD_mantis


Join Date: 3 April 2010
Posts:112
Edited 21 December 2015 - 12:24 am by LOD_mantis
That's correct. There are no other steps. If it's not working then it's the first I've heard of it. So to be clear, is it not working even after you have installed the 2005 redist?
Link | Reply | Quote
 ShaggyBollen92


Join Date: 20 December 2015
Posts:3
Posted 21 December 2015 - 7:48 pm
Even unistalled and reinstalled 2005 redist... But. My small knowledge of what redist is means that I have no clue to as if I should only have 2005 installed or if I can also have 2010, 2012, 2015 etc. installed without them interfering with each other. Any idea?
Link | Reply | Quote
 Brakebein


Join Date: 23 July 2015
Posts:35
Posted 8 January 2016 - 8:35 pm
Thanks for this new version.

Finally i found a solution to fix my map, i created a new Virgin map, i imported the terrain and units using the clipboard and i made a macro to transfer the approx 2600 trigger from the old. So all good now.



I wish i find something new in further version :

What about to include a drop down list with colors Inside <NONE> <RED> <BLUE> ... <ORANGE> for send chat and instruct players effects, so that not need to rewrite and can change easily colors (just mind about length different if choose color)


Good Job !!!
Link | Reply | Quote
 Brakebein


Join Date: 23 July 2015
Posts:35
Posted 9 January 2016 - 7:11 am
Ok, is this a bug or not ?

Why the disables are limited ?

Buildings disabled list saving limit = 20
Units disabling list saving limits = 30
Tech disabling list saving limits = 30

We can add more and more in the list but it only save the 30 first or the 20 first




Link | Reply | Quote
1234567891011[12]13141516
Displaying 166 - 180 out of 238 posts
Forum Jump:
5 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 5 guests

What's popular right now: