AoKTS updates

 Rogan29


Join Date: 5 April 2014
Posts:18
Posted 31 December 2014 - 2:58 pm
LOD_mantis wrote:
So easy to mapipulate triggers by area now.

LOL I made a mini CBA :)
I hope your programming skills are not like your map editing skills, because except changeing the ground texture you took an already existing map and put your name on it.
Link | Reply | Quote
 Rogan29


Join Date: 5 April 2014
Posts:18
Posted 1 January 2015 - 9:13 am
LOD_mantis wrote:
I chose cba because it's the most popular
Yeah and thats why you choose an unpopular map rather than v16 or something else like it.
Link | Reply | Quote
 Gallas


Join Date: 25 May 2011
Posts:2751
Posted 1 January 2015 - 11:36 am
Rogan29, I don't see any problem with his test. Also, if his map better than before his edit, we also can make it into the official map pack.
Link | Reply | Quote
 [UB]_Hacks


Join Date: 8 March 2013
Posts:2216
Edited 2 January 2015 - 3:55 pm by [UB]_Hacks
Here is a bug report: in Aok, if you add a trigger which is cannot be found in the normal aok map editor. Example1: like - 200 resources (gold or stone or food or wood) the map crashes. Example2: adding gaia rocks or haystack ( or any object which is not found in the normal aok map editor causes a crash). But if i add these things in the first version of aokts, there is no problem.
Link | Reply | Quote
 Barsta


Join Date: 31 July 2011
Posts:2719
Posted 2 January 2015 - 6:21 pm
The disables list bugs out a lot too.
Link | Reply | Quote
 LOD_mantis


Join Date: 3 April 2010
Posts:112
Edited 13 January 2015 - 3:49 pm by LOD_mantis
Sorry guys for slow release this time. Thank you hacks and runningfree for the bug reports. Will look into the AoK bug. Anyway there is a search feature in aokts now :)

Hacks. Please try the version I just released. I fixed some bugs with adding units. Let me know if you're still having problems.
Link | Reply | Quote
 Gallas


Join Date: 25 May 2011
Posts:2751
Posted 13 January 2015 - 9:23 pm
I have trouble with map size changing. The " - " button working, but the " = " for me made by Shift+7 and thats not. May I ask for other keybind or button for it? Also fixed download link at your page, great work!
keep working ;thumbup
Link | Reply | Quote
 LOD_mantis


Join Date: 3 April 2010
Posts:112
Edited 13 January 2015 - 11:33 pm by LOD_mantis
Ok Gallas, you can now reverse zoom by using shift. So "Shift -" will zoom in. I think azzzru had the opposite problem to you so I have also enabled "Shift =" for zooming out for when the "-" button doesnt work. Thanks for fixing the link by the way :)
Link | Reply | Quote
 Gallas


Join Date: 25 May 2011
Posts:2751
Posted 13 January 2015 - 11:39 pm
Shift + " - " working, thanks (shift+7 doing what simple 7 do, but now with shift + " - " you can remove it).
Link | Reply | Quote
 LOD_mantis


Join Date: 3 April 2010
Posts:112
Posted 13 January 2015 - 11:48 pm
Hopefully it's ok. It's quite hard because there are so many different keyboards :(
Link | Reply | Quote
 LOD_mantis


Join Date: 3 April 2010
Posts:112
Posted 15 January 2015 - 9:48 am
[UB]_Hacks I think the problems you are having are because you are adding units and triggers which only work in AoC, not AoK. But this isn't your fault. I will make it so they do not appear if you cannot use them.
Link | Reply | Quote
 Barsta


Join Date: 31 July 2011
Posts:2719
Edited 15 January 2015 - 10:14 am by Barsta
Ahh. After using aokts for almost a month I have to say I'm so appreciative of your work. It cuts so much work out of making repititive triggers and the map function cuts down the time opening aoc to check coordinates.

(runningfree == hidingwithin)
Link | Reply | Quote
 LOD_mantis


Join Date: 3 April 2010
Posts:112
Posted 15 January 2015 - 10:20 am
Hey Hiding you should check out the latest trigtext thing. It's so cool! just click on map and search for trigger at that point. Anyway thanks for your encouragement. It makes me want to keep going knowing people are finding these updates useful! Anyway check out that thing! It's so cool lol
Link | Reply | Quote
 Barsta


Join Date: 31 July 2011
Posts:2719
Posted 21 January 2015 - 9:53 am
LOD_mantis wrote:
Hey Hiding you should check out the latest trigtext thing. It's so cool! just click on map and search for trigger at that point. Anyway thanks for your encouragement. It makes me want to keep going knowing people are finding these updates useful! Anyway check out that thing! It's so cool lol

That sounds awesome.

I managed to clean and fix an old spider blood map thanks to your work. Being able to see the triggers on the map is just great.
Link | Reply | Quote
 LOD_mantis


Join Date: 3 April 2010
Posts:112
Posted 24 February 2015 - 8:28 am
Can now swap players with 1 button click. As an example, you can take a hunter-prey map (such as U Da Prey) and swap host with hunter (i.e. P1 and P3). This means when you host the map, you are the hunter! The way this works is it ajusts all the triggers so when it sees P1, it swaps with P3 and vice-versa. Also, it swaps ownership of all units between these two players. Not only that, it will take care of fixing the diplomacies of all the players and swapping their resources, AI (if it's a computer player), etc. The game will work as you expect!

Also, there is a flood fill for terrain. This means you can fill a non-rectangular area with a different terrain type with a single button click.



Link | Reply | Quote
1234[5]678910111213141516
Displaying 61 - 75 out of 238 posts
Forum Jump:
32 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 32 guests

What's popular right now:
Most active threads in past week: