Problem with WK

 Schwarzbol


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 2 February 2018
Posts:2
Posted 13 January 2019 - 3:53 pm
Hi Guys,

When I install the patch for HD and start a game all works perfect.
When i install WK mod the game doesn't look good. (see picture)

I have uninstalled and reinstalled AOE2 on steam, the patch, voobly everything. And multiple times now.
Anybody have any suggestion? or has had the same problem maybe?

It used to work for me some months ago, but on new computer I keep on getting this problem.
I appreciate the help!

Schwarzbol
Attachments:
AOE.jpg (file size: 928.34 KB)
AOE1.jpg (file size: 787.62 KB)

Link | Reply | Quote
 +Hassan_VTech


Group: Technical Support
Join Date: 14 July 2007
Posts:636
Posted 13 January 2019 - 7:48 pm
Hi.

Please follow those steps to install everything correctly.

First, uninstall everything (the game and the mod). I also assume you didn't use any tool or any software which is not supported or approved by Voobly.

Then please do a clean installtion of Age of Empires II HD. Follow this link :
https://support.voobly.com/display/vkb/KB1054+Clean+installation+of+Aoe2HD+with+compatibility+patch
Make sure you follow all steps.

Then we go for WK.
To play Wololokingdoms, you need to buy the Age of Empires II HD + The Forgotten Empires + The Rise of the Rajas + The African Kingdoms
If you bought them/downloaded them, then we can go for the WK installation.

Download the latest WK version here :
https://www.voobly.com/gamemods/mod/860/WololoKingdoms

Then follow these steps :


[*] Go to the Steam's Game library and right-click in Age of Empires II HD -> Properties.

[*] After, click on the beta tab as in the screenshot :

[You must login to view link]

[*] And put things as followed :

[You must login to view link]

[*] Click OK. Now you have to close Voobly. Run and install Wololokingdoms Converter (and after launch it).

[*] You'll get this window : Click Skip

[You must login to view link]

[*] And then you'll get a window that you'll need to put configs as following :

[You must login to view link]

[*] Click run, wait for the installation.

Once done. You can test but with those recommended settings in your room :

https://www.voobly.com/files/view/31695090/db4efrmhsw88gf2wefkakbmj9nqvfr7r/VGR8.png

Give us your feedback. :)



Link | Reply | Quote
 Schwarzbol


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 2 February 2018
Posts:2
Posted 14 January 2019 - 9:21 pm
Thank you for this extensive reply!
Not sure what eventually did the trick, but followed all steps and voobly is working fine with WK.

Again thank you!

I do have a slight problem though, but not sure if you can help me with that :-)
My steam version is not starting anymore.

I get the initial screen where I can press play (see picture), but when I press it he doesn't start.
I still have friends playing on HD so would love for it too work as well. Any idea?
Attachments:
Steam.jpg (file size: 359.9 KB)

Link | Reply | Quote
 +Hassan_VTech


Group: Technical Support
Join Date: 14 July 2007
Posts:636
Posted 14 January 2019 - 9:45 pm
Hi.

After you installed WK successfully, go back to properties of Age of Empires II HD in Steam and put no beta.


Link | Reply | Quote
[1]
Displaying 1 - 4 out of 4 posts
Forum Jump:
1 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 1 guests

Most active threads in past week: