AOE 2 errors

 VishDaFish


Join Date: 30 December 2015
Posts:6
Posted 10 January 2016 - 5:48 pm
I am quite new to voobly so forgive me if there is another thead on this,I am having problems with voobly.
I am in lobbies and when the lobby starts, as it starts to initialize I get an error message saying there was an error detected, and then 'use the diagonistics tool' so I use it and then it says allfine and then try restarting, rejoin lobby... I try both and that does not solve the problem. But it works sometimes though... I have directed it to the correct directory in my c: drive.

I am very confused?

PEACE
Link | Reply | Quote
 Fabby


Join Date: 25 September 2014
Posts:384
Posted 10 January 2016 - 9:56 pm
Hi
when the error occurs please try and note the exact error message or take a screenshot and post it here in order to get the correct solution, for now please perform the following steps:
First try to reinstall Voobly by following the following guide step by step:
https://support.voobly.com/display/vkb/KB1053+Clean+installation+of+Voobly+client and then restarting your computer after uninstalation and then reinstall voobly after the system has restarted:

If that does not solve it you can try a game reinstallation by following this guide:
https://support.voobly.com/display/vkb/KB1019+Clean+installation+of+Age+of+Empires+II+with+the+latest+patches

If you have the Steam version Age of empires 2 HD:
https://support.voobly.com/display/vkb/KB1054+Clean+installation+of+Aoe2HD+with+compatibility+patch

If after performing these steps and your issue still persists please reply back here (if it works then let us know as well ;1thumbup )
Regards
Link | Reply | Quote
 VishDaFish


Join Date: 30 December 2015
Posts:6
Edited 13 January 2016 - 7:14 pm by VishDaFish
Here it is!




PEACE
Attachments:
Voobly error msg.png (file size: 223.94 KB)

Link | Reply | Quote
 kitt


Join Date: 13 January 2008
Posts:17680
Posted 13 January 2016 - 11:13 pm
hi
does the game run ok in single player against the pc A1? if not, reinstall it like this: http://www.voobly.com/forum/thread/163759
if it does run ok, make sure all background apps are turned off and just voobly is running. make sure your pc firewall/ anti-virus, allow the game and voobly through as exceptions.
Link | Reply | Quote
 VishDaFish


Join Date: 30 December 2015
Posts:6
Posted 23 January 2016 - 6:30 pm
Will try, till then...
Link | Reply | Quote
 VishDaFish


Join Date: 30 December 2015
Posts:6
Posted 2 February 2016 - 10:36 pm
One question, do you want me to run it through Voobly or normal AOE because the normal AOE works just fine
Link | Reply | Quote
 kitt


Join Date: 13 January 2008
Posts:17680
Posted 3 February 2016 - 2:16 am
hi
if it works ok completely off of voobly then it should be ok.
make sure the game is installed and patched like this depending on your operating system: http://www.voobly.com/forum/thread/163759
Link | Reply | Quote
 VishDaFish


Join Date: 30 December 2015
Posts:6
Posted 11 February 2016 - 7:54 pm
Hi again, the game works fine offline without Voobly... I will try to run in compatibility mode and report back
Link | Reply | Quote
 VishDaFish


Join Date: 30 December 2015
Posts:6
Posted 11 February 2016 - 8:08 pm
It works quite well now, not as stable as I like, but since I just put it into compatibility mode it has only given me 2 errors. It might also be good for me to say I am not sure that my copy of AOE2 is clean or not as I got it off of one of my friends.


Link | Reply | Quote
[1]
Displaying 1 - 9 out of 9 posts
Forum Jump:
1 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 1 guests

Temas más activos de la semana: