Audio sources in OBS

 +_Blackmore


Group: Game Moderator
Join Date: 6 April 2009
Posts:5009
Posted 7 August 2017 - 4:51 am
Hey, well first here are the specs in case of:

OS: Win7
Desktop resolution: 1920x1080
CPU: AMD FX-6300
Upload speed: 11mbps

I have been testing my stream and can stream fine in [email protected], now my problem is with the audio. I have speakers (aka desktop audio?), wich can be heard in the stream, my mic can be heard ok as well, but the problem is the audio in my headphones, I use them usually to hear voice chat, TS, discord, etc, and I have not found a way to pass this audio from my headphones to the stream.

Any help/advice? I have read that something like a sound mixer is needed, but want to make sure, maybe there is another way, thanks.
Link | Reply | Quote
 +_Blackmore


Group: Game Moderator
Join Date: 6 April 2009
Posts:5009
Posted 7 August 2017 - 6:26 am
I mean, I can select the headphones as source of audio in OBS, but I can't put it at the same time as the desktop audio.
Link | Reply | Quote
 ____Kofahi____


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 2 July 2017
Posts:299
Posted 7 August 2017 - 6:40 am
Hi
try this
Link | Reply | Quote
 +_Blackmore


Group: Game Moderator
Join Date: 6 April 2009
Posts:5009
Posted 8 August 2017 - 1:59 am
That is not my problem, anyway I found the soultion: In a scene, sources, right click, add, audio output capture, then select the headphones :P
Link | Reply | Quote
 ____Kofahi____


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 2 July 2017
Posts:299
Posted 8 August 2017 - 9:46 am
Good Job tooth ;grin
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[TheJedi]Genette


Group: VCOM Lead
Join Date: 8 July 2012
Posts:2448
Posted 8 August 2017 - 7:49 pm
hey blackmore, wouldn't your microphone pick up the output of your speakers then?
Link | Reply | Quote
 +_Blackmore


Group: Game Moderator
Join Date: 6 April 2009
Posts:5009
Posted 8 August 2017 - 11:06 pm
I can adjust the sensibility, it's a mic from a headset. My speakers are usually playing the sounds of the game and some music with moderate volume. I would have to double check with desktop audio off.


Link | Reply | Quote
[1]
Displaying 1 - 7 out of 7 posts
Forum Jump:
1 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 1 guests