I opened port 16000 and it doesn't connect

 [Chanka]El_Santipa


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 13 May 2019
Posts:6
Posted 26 October 2019 - 11:34 pm
hello, I opened the ports but it doesn't connect with all the players please help
Attachments:
conexion.PNG (file size: 67.6 KB)
test.PNG (file size: 76.51 KB)
router.PNG (file size: 22.34 KB)

Link | Reply | Quote
 +raffaele_voobly


Group: Technical Support
Join Date: 25 February 2019
Posts:243
Edited 27 October 2019 - 6:24 pm by +[email protected]
Hi mate,


1) I need the screenshot of your ip config to see if the ip adress you wrote is correct,

2) Also need the screenshot of your static ip to check if the settings are set in the correct way, in case you didn't already the set up. here it is a really intuitive guide: [You must login to view link]

3) Make sure you disabeled UPNP in your modem settings,

4) Make sure voobly in added in the exceptions of your antivirus,

5) Set up of the firewall: [You must login to view link]

6) The protocol of your portforward settings must be only UDP,

7) Restart the modem and the PC after all this settings, if you still get FP try to write another port, your port could be in use, like for example 8000 or 12000,

Even if the last step didn't worked, it's time to contact your ISP, because from our side there is nothing more we can do,

I also would like to receive a feedback from you, if you have any doubts or something is not clear, i'm here :)




Link | Reply | Quote
 [Chanka]El_Santipa


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 13 May 2019
Posts:6
Posted 28 October 2019 - 10:41 pm
I already made some changes, but it's still the same
Attachments:
ip1.PNG (file size: 5.25 KB)
ip2.PNG (file size: 12.36 KB)
puertos1.PNG (file size: 18.37 KB)
puerto2.PNG (file size: 5.95 KB)

Link | Reply | Quote
 +raffaele_voobly


Group: Technical Support
Join Date: 25 February 2019
Posts:243
Edited 29 October 2019 - 8:16 pm by +raffaele_voobly
Hi again mate,

Set your ip in the static ip and in the port forward rule: 192.168.0.2, from where you took 192.168.7.241?

In the server DNS field of the static IP set 192.168.0.1, in case you will not able to connect to internet, change it back to 8.8.8.8 wich is google dns as you set now,

Everytime you change the static IP settings, to become effective, require to restart the system,

Btw let me know :)



Link | Reply | Quote
 [Chanka]El_Santipa


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 13 May 2019
Posts:6
Edited 30 October 2019 - 10:29 pm by [Chanka]El_Santipa
And now what's wrong?
-I have normal internet with that dns


Attachments:
ip.PNG (file size: 11.9 KB)
ipcmd.PNG (file size: 6.7 KB)
router ip.PNG (file size: 4.62 KB)
dmzrouter.PNG (file size: 3.81 KB)
wanrouter.PNG (file size: 3.46 KB)

Link | Reply | Quote
 +raffaele_voobly


Group: Technical Support
Join Date: 25 February 2019
Posts:243
Posted 6 November 2019 - 10:20 am
Hi mate,

Sorry for really late reply, i was on holidays and also i was sick ;sick

Back to your issue, disable DMZ,

How you connected to internet lan or wireless? are you using any external adapters? are you using any VPN?

If you still will have issue, we will try to use another port as i suggested above later,

Sorry for so much questions, but is the fastest way to get as much informations as i can at once :P



Hear you soon mate :)
Link | Reply | Quote
 [Chanka]El_Santipa


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 13 May 2019
Posts:6
Posted 11 November 2019 - 11:40 pm

I use Windscribe just to play, I connected to my Wi-Fi on the same router to test there too.
turn off the dmz the same is.

Attachments:
abriendo.PNG (file size: 7.39 KB)
habilitando.PNG (file size: 6.96 KB)
ip.PNG (file size: 5.08 KB)
dmz.PNG (file size: 3.86 KB)
reiniciando.PNG (file size: 2.18 KB)

Link | Reply | Quote
 [Chanka]El_Santipa


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 13 May 2019
Posts:6
Posted 11 November 2019 - 11:48 pm

use this page to do an open port test
[You must login to view link]

I don't know if it will be reliable but I get that port 16000 is not open.
also when I put a static ip I get a warning from image 3.
Attachments:
prueba.PNG (file size: 6.91 KB)
ip1.PNG (file size: 13.26 KB)
advertencia.PNG (file size: 14.31 KB)

Link | Reply | Quote
 +raffaele_voobly


Group: Technical Support
Join Date: 25 February 2019
Posts:243
Edited 30 November 2019 - 10:31 am by +raffaele_voobly
Ok, where you see " Servidor DNS Preferido" write 192.168.0.1 save it and restart the pc,

If you wont able to connect to internet after the restart of pc, in " Servidor DNS Preferido " write 8.8.8.8 wich is google dns, then in case restart the pc again,

Also please check this guide of the voobly settings about NAT traversal: [You must login to view link]

Make sure you set the 16000 port,

And please turn off the Windscribe, and instead connecting by Wi-Fi try to connect via LAN if you have the possibility.

[Thread Closed]


Link | Reply | Quote
[1]
Displaying 1 - 9 out of 9 posts
Forum Jump:
2 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 2 guests

Most active threads in past week: