Community Forums > Technical Support > Questions and Problems / Preguntas y Problemas > I can't play. An error was detected while the game started to initiali

I can't play. An error was detected while the game started to initiali

 Leandro8


Join Date: 27 January 2011
Posts:2
Edited 1 August 2019 - 2:56 am by Leandro8
Hi, I need help please, I can't play AoE in Voobly, I get the following error.

You must login into Voobly to view image


Game diagnostic...
Quote:
Non-DirectPlay game path is 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II'
Verifying 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II\language_x1.dll' exists...
Success!
Verifying 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II\age2_x1\age2_x1.exe' exists...
Success!
Voobly path is 'c:\program files\voobly'
Game version is '1.0C'
Verifying 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II\language_x1_p1.dll' exists...
Success!
Checking DirectPlay libraries...
Looking for dpwsockx.dll...
Looking for dplayx.dll...
'c:\windows\system32\dplayx.dll' size: 213504 bytes
DirectPlay Init Success!
Scanning installed DirectPlay games...
Age of Empires II
Age of Empires II - The Conquerors Expansion [found]
Game was found in DirectPlay registry!
DirectPlay play thinks the game is installed at 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II'
DirectPlay command line is 'Lobby'
DirectPlay play thinks the game exe is at 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II\AGE2_X1\age2_x1.exe'
Verifying file exists... Success!
DirectPlay play thinks the language dll is at 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II\language_x1.dll'
Verifying file exists... Success!
Scanning 'c:\program files\voobly\gamedata\AOC\age2_x1.exe'
Success!

Everything looks fine. DirectPlay is configured and the game was found on your harddrive. If you still have problems try rejoining the lobby or restarting your computer.


Please help me. Thanks!
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Join Date: 25 February 2019
Posts:692
Posted 2 August 2019 - 8:16 pm
Hi mate,

Can you please upload again your screenshot related to your error? I can't check it, thanks :)
Link | Reply | Quote
 lukitasc11


Join Date: 2 August 2019
Posts:1
Posted 3 August 2019 - 1:12 am
me pasa lo mismo que a ti, no se porque el error
Link | Reply | Quote
 Leandro8


Join Date: 27 January 2011
Posts:2
Posted 3 August 2019 - 2:30 am
You must login into Voobly to view image
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Join Date: 25 February 2019
Posts:692
Edited 3 August 2019 - 8:07 am by +[email protected]
Ok, try this configuration: [You must login to view link]

In case the issue persist, please perform a new clean installation by following this guide: [You must login to view link]


Link | Reply | Quote
[1]
Displaying 1 - 5 out of 5 posts
Forum Jump:
1 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 1 guests

Most active threads in past week: