Problem launch in Voobly

 Stock_br


Join Date: 19 April 2015
Posts:2
Posted 14 July 2019 - 4:03 pm
When i try to launch a game, it doesnt work.

a message appears "An error was detected while the game started to initialize. Please try again. If the game is still open please close it.

Make sure you have installed the latest updates for the game (you can check your version by launching with the anti-cheat off) -> where i do this?

If the problem persists try launching with the anti cheat desabled (where?)

Do you want to run game diagnostics tool now to check for game instalation problemas?"

So i ran, and seems to be fine every thing.

"Non-DirectPlay game path is 'c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\age2hd'
Verifying 'ebueulax.dll' exists...
Verifying 'age2_x1\age2_x1.exe' exists...
Verifying 'language_x1_p1.dll' exists...
Verifying 'Sound\music.m3u' exists...
Verifying 'data\graphics.drs' exists...
Verifying 'c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\age2hd\age2_x1\age2_x1.exe' exists...
Successo!
Voobly path is 'c:\program files (x86)\voobly'
Game version is '1.0C-VLY'
Verifying 'c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\age2hd\language_x1_p1.dll' exists...
Successo!
Checking DirectPlay libraries...
Looking for dpwsockx.dll...
Looking for dplayx.dll...
'c:\windows\system32\dplayx.dll' size: 213504 bytes
DirectPlay Init Success!
Escaneando jogos DirectPlay instalados...
Age of Empires II - The Conquerors Expansion [found]
O Jogo foi encontrado no registro!
DirectPlay play thinks the game is installed at 'c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\age2hd'
DirectPlay command line is 'Lobby'
DirectPlay play thinks the game exe is at 'c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\age2hd\AGE2_X1\age2_x1.exe'
Verificando existência de arquivo... Successo!
Scanning 'c:\program files (x86)\voobly\gamedata\AOC\age2_x1.exe'
Successo!

Everything looks fine. DirectPlay is configured and the game was found on your harddrive. If you still have problems try rejoining the lobby or restarting your computer."

Thats it, i tried to reinstall all process and didnt work wel...any one can help me?


Link | Reply | Quote
 finally_free_


Join Date: 25 February 2019
Posts:767
Posted 20 July 2019 - 10:55 am
Hi mate,

Try this configuration: [You must login to view link]
Link | Reply | Quote
 Stock_br


Join Date: 19 April 2015
Posts:2
Posted 12 August 2019 - 2:18 pm
No, didnt helped.

Still this msg:

[You must login to view link]
Link | Reply | Quote
 finally_free_


Join Date: 25 February 2019
Posts:767
Posted 12 August 2019 - 2:40 pm
Try to follow this guide and please perform a new clean installation: [You must login to view link]


Link | Reply | Quote
[1]
Displaying 1 - 4 out of 4 posts
Forum Jump: