Community Forums > Technical Support > Voobly Client: Questions and Problems > Game Diagnostic Tool > its impossible to use voobly with aoe steam, even though all the strea

its impossible to use voobly with aoe steam, even though all the strea

 gorkha07


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 9 March 2019
Posts:1
Posted 9 March 2019 - 10:57 pm
downloaded too many patches nothing works
Link | Reply | Quote
 +Hassan_VTech


Group: Technical Support
Join Date: 14 July 2007
Posts:636
Edited 10 March 2019 - 12:53 am by +Hassan_VTech
[Moved to the Technical Support forums.]

Hi.

Please uninstall anything that is related to Age of Empires II with or without Steam, if you installed it directly or through any third party tool.

Then please proceed to this correct way to clean install your Age of Empires II HD then to play it in Voobly through the Compatibility patch :

https://support.voobly.com/display/vkb/KB1054+Clean+installation+of+Aoe2HD+with+compatibility+patch
Make sure you follow all steps.

Link | Reply | Quote
 Blither


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 22 March 2019
Posts:1
Edited 23 March 2019 - 12:27 am by Blither
So frustrating, aoe2 HD is down so I decided to finally take the plunge and install Voobly. I've now been through the support tutorial completely. Uninstalled aoe2 steam twice, because the first time I didn't do the "old" folder re-naming, so did that. Still doesn't work.
edit: damn, "new folder" bug.
Link | Reply | Quote
 +Hassan_VTech


Group: Technical Support
Join Date: 14 July 2007
Posts:636
Posted 23 March 2019 - 2:20 pm
Blither wrote:
So frustrating, aoe2 HD is down so I decided to finally take the plunge and install Voobly. I've now been through the support tutorial completely. Uninstalled aoe2 steam twice, because the first time I didn't do the "old" folder re-naming, so did that. Still doesn't work.
edit: damn, "new folder" bug.

That way, you aren't supposed to get the "new folder" bug. Please make sure to follow correctly all steps.

Also, if you're getting a new folder, please enter it, copy paste everything, then get back to the root of your game and paste. Do a game diagnostics in Voobly, then it should be fine.


Link | Reply | Quote
[1]
Displaying 1 - 4 out of 4 posts
Forum Jump:
2 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 2 guests

Most active threads in past week: