Port fowarding issues

 BillyShears


Join Date: 23 May 2018
Posts:5
Posted 28 December 2018 - 6:54 am
Hi, sorry for my bad english in advance, i hope you understand.
i made the port fowarding thing and i think i did good, but a few days ago my connection started to fail :
>>>Sometimes is like this:
Starting networking diagnostics...

Your local network port (UDP) is 16000. All game traffic is routed through this port. This can be changed in "Settings" -> "NAT Traversal".

Attempting to connect to 3 test servers. This will take around a minute to complete...

Received data from 'server 1' through port 16000 (this is your WAN or router port)
Received data from 'server 2' through port 16000 (this is your WAN or router port)
Received data from 'server 3' through port 16000 (this is your WAN or router port)
14 seconds left.
9 seconds left.
4 seconds left.

Test Result: All Pass
Network Health: All tests passed
Recommended Action: None
Details: All tests passed.

For help understanding this report or for more information go to http://www.voobly.com/pages/view/177#Network_Diagnostic_Tool

>>>But 5 minutes after is like this:
Starting networking diagnostics...

Your local network port (UDP) is 16000. All game traffic is routed through this port. This can be changed in "Settings" -> "NAT Traversal".

Attempting to connect to 3 test servers. This will take around a minute to complete...

Received data from 'server 3' through port 16000 (this is your WAN or router port)
14 seconds left.
9 seconds left.
4 seconds left.

Test Result: Connection failure
Network Health: Failure
Recommended Action: Turn off firewall, disable firewall, or uninstall firewall, port forwarding, if none of that works reinstall your operation system or try to directly connect to the internet without a router. The only port you need to forward is UDP port 16000 on Voobly you do NOT need the direct play ports 2300-2400 and 47624.
Details: Connections to one or all of the servers failed

For help understanding this report or for more information go to http://www.voobly.com/pages/view/177#Network_Diagnostic_Tool.

Anyway , even if pass all tests it cant connect (im almost always fp, that didnt happened before).Also the ''increasing scan'' never worked again (that worked fine before as well). It would be nice if yuou guys can help me with this, thanks in advance.
PD:i used the router detector and it informs me that i have 2 routers (i only have one in here)Im contacting my isp, but... it could be the reason for the failure?
Link | Reply | Quote
 +hassan


Join Date: 14 July 2007
Posts:827
Edited 28 December 2018 - 9:15 am by +hassan
Hi.

Can you please upload a screenshot of your port forwarding configuration in your router ?
Quote:
Hola.

Puedes a subir una captura de pantalla de tu configuracion de como has abrido el puerto ?

Link | Reply | Quote
 BillyShears


Join Date: 23 May 2018
Posts:5
Posted 29 December 2018 - 8:52 am
Hi , i think this is what u asked me for
Attachments:
Captura de pantalla 1.png (file size: 284.45 KB)
Captura de pantalla 2.png (file size: 497.32 KB)

Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Join Date: 17 January 2015
Posts:1201
Posted 29 December 2018 - 9:16 am
Delete 2300-2350

Also disable UPNP (in case it's already enabled on your router)

P.S: Double check your computers DHCP IP to see if it matches the one you are using in your port forwarding rule.
Link | Reply | Quote
 BillyShears


Join Date: 23 May 2018
Posts:5
Edited 29 December 2018 - 10:23 am by BillyShears
hi this are the screenshots, idk if u need some more
Attachments:
tplink 2.png (file size: 283.73 KB)
Captura de pantalla 5.png (file size: 235.71 KB)
network diag2.png (file size: 493.08 KB)
ip config.png (file size: 251.18 KB)

Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Join Date: 17 January 2015
Posts:1201
Posted 29 December 2018 - 10:33 am
As informed on live chat, check with your ISP once and let us know what they have to say about it.
Link | Reply | Quote
 BillyShears


Join Date: 23 May 2018
Posts:5
Posted 29 December 2018 - 4:55 pm
hi, i talked to my isp, it seems like i have 2 routers , one is my antenna (i think i should have sayed that before, sorry) now he fowarded the port to it and works, at least for now
Thanks anyway for the guidance


Link | Reply | Quote
[1]
Displaying 1 - 7 out of 7 posts
Forum Jump:
1 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 1 guests