CBA HERO FFA instead of Team

 M3T1CULOUS


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 6 February 2017
Posts:2
Edited 27 December 2017 - 5:34 am by M3T1CULOUS
Started a 4v4 CBA Hero lobby. Loaded up v13. Everyone picks random (?) team. Twice it was FFA instead of team. Anyone know why it is defaulting to FFA?
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Group: VCom Lead
Join Date: 9 January 2016
Posts:174
Posted 27 December 2017 - 10:37 pm
Sometimes the team box reverts back to -
Usually happens if there is a long delay between first selecting your team and the game itself is launched. Those who select a team as soon as they load into the lobby often have to retreat again before the host launches the game.
Usually happens if the host clicks in ready before all players have loaded into the lobby I think.
Another player can change your team by selecting your colour and changing it - in patch 1.5 you are notified of this when it happens.
Link | Reply | Quote
 M3T1CULOUS


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 6 February 2017
Posts:2
Posted 29 December 2017 - 5:46 pm
ok thanks so just have to make sure the team box is '?' and not '-'

i didnt notice that it was but ill check and see if that was the issue. thanks again
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[MM]jason


Group: Tournament Host
Join Date: 13 June 2013
Posts:330
Posted 2 January 2018 - 1:36 am
Sometimes it will do it even when ? is selected as the team very rare though. Even more rare to happen twice.


Link | Reply | Quote
[1]
Displaying 1 - 4 out of 4 posts
Forum Jump:
1 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 1 guests

Most active threads in past week: