Community Forums > Technical Support > Game Support: all game related problems > Need help with DirectDraw compatibility.

Need help with DirectDraw compatibility.

 +TroySupport


Group: Technical Support
Join Date: 4 November 2017
Posts:327
Edited 11 May 2018 - 9:13 pm by +TroySupport
Hi,
Yeah you are right, I saw you play aoe1. However Try Force desktop resolution.

Also right click your desktop and click "Display Settings" and make sure it looks like this,
-- If you have it at default 125% the screen will be big and not able to higher ingame resolution.
You must login into Voobly to view image


Then
- Right click and go to NVIDIA Control Panel. Make sure settings like below.
You must login into Voobly to view image
Link | Reply | Quote
 Heisenberg_h


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 27 December 2016
Posts:47
Edited 16 May 2018 - 1:31 pm by Heisenberg_h
Ok I'll try these. I noticed aoe1 worked if the siez of text is 100%,which is a little annoying since I ave to change it before each game. Thanks for th help !
Link | Reply | Quote
 +TroySupport


Group: Technical Support
Join Date: 4 November 2017
Posts:327
Posted 16 May 2018 - 8:34 pm
Hi are you okay now?


Link | Reply | Quote
1[2]
Displaying 16 - 18 out of 18 posts
Forum Jump:
2 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 2 guests

Temas más activos de la semana: