Hotkeys

 CZ_Warlander


Join Date: 30 January 2009
Posts:10
Posted 2 December 2022 - 11:30 pm
Hi,

I noticed that in Age of Empires HD edition there is a change of default hotkeys from old Age of Empires version. Any hints how can I restore the default AoC hotkeys?

Thanks
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Voobly Team

Join Date: 3 October 2007
Posts:13146
Edited 3 December 2022 - 1:38 pm by +[email protected]
For Patch 1.5 and older:

https://www.voobly.com/gamemods/mod/45/AoC-Hotkeys
https://www.voobly.com/gamemods/mod/350/HD-Hotkeys

You will get more help if you post in the right section of the forums. :)
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Voobly Team

Join Date: 30 November 2018
Posts:1506
Posted 3 December 2022 - 12:35 pm
The current hotkey file we ship with the Community Patch has the AoC preset. You can use it with other mods that have less hotkeys.
Link | Reply | Quote
 CZ_Warlander


Join Date: 30 January 2009
Posts:10
Posted 3 December 2022 - 6:53 pm
Thanks both. Will it work also in a single player game and not only in Voobly?
Btw any clue why they even changed the hotkeys in HD edition?
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Voobly Team

Join Date: 30 November 2018
Posts:1506
Posted 4 December 2022 - 12:55 pm
Quote:
Thanks both. Will it work also in a single player game and not only in Voobly?
Yes. Either the game uses the default hotkeys it has programmed or creates a .hki file to store them and will use those all the time.

If you go to the 1.6 page, there's is a tutorial video that will help you locate those files.


Link | Reply | Quote
[1]
Displaying 1 - 5 out of 5 posts
Forum Jump:
1 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 1 guests

Most active threads in past week: