AOE 2 OUT OF SYNC

 CSA_J_H_King


Join Date: 21 June 2020
Posts:34
Posted 25 August 2021 - 8:02 am
hello I have a problem my game goes out of sync in some maps when I start(A GAME WITH OTHER PLAYERS)
within seconds it says out of sync detected and gets me out of the [You must login to view link] only happens with some maps.Arabia works fine. I even played those maps with ai and it worked fine.LAND NOMAD WORKS.normal nomad does not work.plz help me.i think most of the maps are standard maps that i get out of sync with.
here is my game diagnostics:
Non-DirectPlay game path is 'c:\users\taha's rig\downloads\age of empires ii'
Verifying 'c:\users\taha's rig\downloads\age of empires ii\language_x1.dll' exists...
Success!
Verifying 'c:\users\taha's rig\downloads\age of empires ii\age2_x1\age2_x1.exe' exists...
Success!
Voobly path is 'c:\program files (x86)\voobly'
Game version is '1.0C-VLY'
Verifying 'c:\users\taha's rig\downloads\age of empires ii\language_x1_p1.dll' exists...
Success!
Checking DirectPlay libraries...
Looking for dpwsockx.dll...
Looking for dplayx.dll...
'c:\windows\system32\dplayx.dll' size: 220160 bytes
DirectPlay Init Success!
Scanning installed DirectPlay games...
Age of Empires II - The Conquerors Expansion [found]
Game was found in DirectPlay registry!
DirectPlay play thinks the game is installed at 'c:\users\taha's rig\downloads\age of empires ii'
DirectPlay command line is 'Lobby'
DirectPlay play thinks the game exe is at 'c:\users\taha's rig\downloads\age of empires ii\AGE2_X1\age2_x1.exe'
Verifying file exists... Success!
DirectPlay play thinks the language dll is at 'c:\users\taha's rig\downloads\age of empires ii\language_x1.dll'
Verifying file exists... Success!
Scanning 'c:\program files (x86)\voobly\gamedata\AOC\age2_x1.exe'
Success!

Everything looks fine. DirectPlay is configured and the game was found on your harddrive. If you still have problems try rejoining the lobby or restarting your computer.
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Voobly Team

Join Date: 3 October 2007
Posts:11739
Posted 25 August 2021 - 3:35 pm
Age of Empires II must NOT be installed within the user profile directory. Please install it to the appropriate program files directory. Here is a self-help article from our knowledge base:
[You must login to view link]
Link | Reply | Quote
 CSA_J_H_King


Join Date: 21 June 2020
Posts:34
Posted 26 August 2021 - 4:26 am
so i should download it in microsoft games?
Link | Reply | Quote
 kwin


Join Date: 21 November 2012
Posts:1654
Posted 26 August 2021 - 5:14 am
so i should download it in microsoft games?

Where did you buy the game?
Link | Reply | Quote
 CSA_J_H_King


Join Date: 21 June 2020
Posts:34
Posted 26 August 2021 - 6:28 am
i did all the things you said but it still goes out of sync in some maps
Link | Reply | Quote
 CSA_J_H_King


Join Date: 21 June 2020
Posts:34
Posted 26 August 2021 - 6:31 am
kwin wrote:
Where did you buy the game?
i purchased a cd
Link | Reply | Quote
 CSA_J_H_King


Join Date: 21 June 2020
Posts:34
Posted 26 August 2021 - 6:32 am
it did not do it before
Link | Reply | Quote
 CSA_J_H_King


Join Date: 21 June 2020
Posts:34
Posted 26 August 2021 - 6:35 am
here is my new game diagnostics:
Non-DirectPlay game path is 'c:\program files (x86)\microsoft games\age of empires ii'
Verifying 'c:\program files (x86)\microsoft games\age of empires ii\language_x1.dll' exists...
Success!
Verifying 'c:\program files (x86)\microsoft games\age of empires ii\age2_x1\age2_x1.exe' exists...
Success!
Voobly path is 'c:\program files (x86)\voobly'
Game version is '1.0C-VLY'
Verifying 'c:\program files (x86)\microsoft games\age of empires ii\language_x1_p1.dll' exists...
Success!
Checking DirectPlay libraries...
Looking for dpwsockx.dll...
Looking for dplayx.dll...
'c:\windows\system32\dplayx.dll' size: 220160 bytes
DirectPlay Init Success!
Scanning installed DirectPlay games...
Age of Empires II - The Conquerors Expansion [found]
Game was found in DirectPlay registry!
DirectPlay play thinks the game is installed at 'c:\program files (x86)\microsoft games\age of empires ii'
DirectPlay command line is 'Lobby'
DirectPlay play thinks the game exe is at 'c:\program files (x86)\microsoft games\age of empires ii\AGE2_X1\age2_x1.exe'
Verifying file exists... Success!
DirectPlay play thinks the language dll is at 'c:\program files (x86)\microsoft games\age of empires ii\language_x1.dll'
Verifying file exists... Success!
Scanning 'c:\program files (x86)\voobly\gamedata\AOC\age2_x1.exe'
Success!

Everything looks fine. DirectPlay is configured and the game was found on your harddrive. If you still have problems try rejoining the lobby or restarting your computer.
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Voobly Team

Join Date: 3 October 2007
Posts:11739
Posted 26 August 2021 - 9:05 am
Could you please also paste the result of the network diagnostics here? Thanks. :)
Link | Reply | Quote
 CSA_J_H_King


Join Date: 21 June 2020
Posts:34
Posted 26 August 2021 - 10:01 am
Could you please also paste the result of the network diagnostics here? Thanks. :)
Your local network port (UDP) is 16000. All game traffic is routed through this port. This can be changed in "Settings" -> "NAT Traversal".

Attempting to connect to 3 test servers. This will take around a minute to complete...

Received data from 'server 1' through port 16000 (this is your WAN or router port)
Received data from 'server 3' through port 16000 (this is your WAN or router port)
Received data from 'server 2' through port 16000 (this is your WAN or router port)
14 seconds left.
9 seconds left.
4 seconds left.

Test Result: All Pass
Network Health: All tests passed
Recommended Action: None
Details: All tests passed.

For help understanding this report or for more information go to http://www.voobly.com/pages/view/177#Network_Diagnostic_Tool.
Link | Reply | Quote
 CSA_J_H_King


Join Date: 21 June 2020
Posts:34
Posted 26 August 2021 - 10:03 am
um i have the original game its just in spanish
i did from a wrong place becauze i forgot i had the original one
here is the new game diagnostics:
Non-DirectPlay game path is 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II'
Verifying 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II\language_x1.dll' exists...
Success!
Verifying 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II\age2_x1\age2_x1.exe' exists...
Success!
Voobly path is 'c:\program files (x86)\voobly'
Game version is '1.0C'
Verifying 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II\language_x1_p1.dll' exists...
Success!
Checking DirectPlay libraries...
Looking for dpwsockx.dll...
Looking for dplayx.dll...
'c:\windows\system32\dplayx.dll' size: 220160 bytes
DirectPlay Init Success!
Scanning installed DirectPlay games...
Age of Empires II
Age of Empires II - The Conquerors Expansion [found]
Game was found in DirectPlay registry!
DirectPlay play thinks the game is installed at 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II'
DirectPlay command line is 'Lobby'
DirectPlay play thinks the game exe is at 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II\Age2_X1\age2_x1.exe'
Verifying file exists... Success!
DirectPlay play thinks the language dll is at 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II\language_x1.dll'
Verifying file exists... Success!
Scanning 'c:\program files (x86)\voobly\gamedata\AOC\age2_x1.exe'
Success!

Everything looks fine. DirectPlay is configured and the game was found on your harddrive. If you still have problems try rejoining the lobby or restarting your computer.
Link | Reply | Quote
 CSA_J_H_King


Join Date: 21 June 2020
Posts:34
Posted 26 August 2021 - 10:03 am
i did it still happens:(
Link | Reply | Quote
 CSA_J_H_King


Join Date: 21 June 2020
Posts:34
Posted 26 August 2021 - 2:56 pm
btw it only works fine with no mod
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Voobly Team

Join Date: 3 October 2007
Posts:11739
Posted 26 August 2021 - 9:09 pm
Which mod are you playing that causes the OOS?
Link | Reply | Quote
 CSA_J_H_King


Join Date: 21 June 2020
Posts:34
Posted 26 August 2021 - 9:29 pm
Which mod are you playing that causes the OOS?
all mods dont work only no mod works
i play wololo


Link | Reply | Quote
[1]2
Displaying 1 - 15 out of 17 posts
Forum Jump:
1 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 1 guests

What's popular right now: