Community Forums > Technical Support > Game related problems / Problemas del juego > SOS HELP ME PLZ :) problems with DIRECTX TOOLS

SOS HELP ME PLZ :) problems with DIRECTX TOOLS

 Lagertha_arg


Join Date: 6 June 2016
Posts:14
Edited 6 June 2021 - 12:34 am by Lagertha_arg
Every time I join a game I get a sign that says: 32 bit color depth is required when using directx tools. And then the game opens (I join the game) but the screen goes completely black.
I have Windows 10
Could someone help me please?
PS: I ALREADY READ THIS https://www.voobly.com/pages/view/28/Resolution--DirectX-Tools and this [You must login to view link] I DID IT BUT IT DIDN'T WORK. MY SCREEN ADAPTER IS UPDATED, and i have the last version of Direct X SO THAT'S NEITHER.

Cada vez que comienzo un juego, aparece un letrero que dice: Se requiere una profundidad de color de 32 bits cuando se usan herramientas DirectX. Y luego se abre el juego (me uno al juego) pero la pantalla se vuelve completamente negra.
Tengo Windows 10
¿Alguien podría ayudarme por favor?
PD: YA LEÍ ESTO https://www.voobly.com/pages/view/28/Resolution--DirectX-Tools y esto [You must login to view link] LO HICE PERO NO FUNCIONÓ. MI ADAPTADOR DE PANTALLA ESTÁ ACTUALIZADO, y tengo la última versión de DirectX instalado ASÍ QUE TAMPOCO ES ESO.
Attachments:
ERROR.jpeg (file size: 277.11 KB)

Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Join Date: 3 October 2007
Posts:10089
Posted 5 June 2021 - 11:50 am
Apply the recommended settings as explained in the KB-articles below:
[You must login to view link]
[You must login to view link]
[You must login to view link]
[You must login to view link]
[You must login to view link]
[You must login to view link]
[You must login to view link]
Link | Reply | Quote
 Lagertha_arg


Join Date: 6 June 2016
Posts:14
Edited 5 June 2021 - 8:13 pm by Lagertha_arg
Hi I already did that it didnt work :( thank you anyway!
Attachments:
CONFIG1.jpg (file size: 118.37 KB)
CONFIG2.jpg (file size: 114.71 KB)

Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Join Date: 3 October 2007
Posts:10089
Posted 5 June 2021 - 9:03 pm
Can you please screenshot the error you are getting?
Link | Reply | Quote
 Lagertha_arg


Join Date: 6 June 2016
Posts:14
Posted 5 June 2021 - 9:18 pm
Sure ty for answer this is the screnshot first come the sign with the error and then I click on accept and the game starts but the screen goes black ;fear
Attachments:
ERROR 2.jpg (file size: 115.36 KB)

Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Join Date: 3 October 2007
Posts:10089
Posted 5 June 2021 - 9:31 pm
Could you please run the diagnostics tool and paste the results here?
Link | Reply | Quote
 Lagertha_arg


Join Date: 6 June 2016
Posts:14
Posted 5 June 2021 - 10:27 pm
Non-DirectPlay game path is 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II'
Verifying 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II\language_x1.dll' exists...
Success!
Verifying 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II\age2_x1\age2_x1.exe' exists...
Success!
Voobly path is 'c:\program files (x86)\voobly'
Game version is '1.0C-VLY'
Verifying 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II\language_x1_p1.dll' exists...
Success!
Checking DirectPlay libraries...
Looking for dpwsockx.dll...
Looking for dplayx.dll...
'c:\windows\system32\dplayx.dll' size: 215552 bytes
DirectPlay Init Success!
Scanning installed DirectPlay games...
Age of Empires II
Age of Empires II - The Conquerors Expansion [found]
Game was found in DirectPlay registry!
DirectPlay play thinks the game is installed at 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II'
DirectPlay command line is 'lobby'
DirectPlay play thinks the game exe is at 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II\Age2_X1\age2_x1.exe'
Verifying file exists... Success!
DirectPlay play thinks the language dll is at 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II\language_x1.dll'
Verifying file exists... Success!
Scanning 'c:\program files (x86)\voobly\gamedata\AOC\age2_x1.exe'
Success!

Everything looks fine. DirectPlay is configured and the game was found on your harddrive. If you still have problems try rejoining the lobby or restarting your computer.


Link | Reply | Quote
 +Isey


Join Date: 8 July 2017
Posts:326
Posted 5 June 2021 - 10:33 pm
he already tried unabling anvirus/firewall and a clean voobly/game instalation, and he still geting back same error.

good luck buddy, i am sure someone else will help you.
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Join Date: 3 October 2007
Posts:10089
Posted 5 June 2021 - 10:37 pm
Run this in an administrator command prompt
Code:
dism /online /cleanup-image /scanhealth dism /online /cleanup-image /checkhealth dism /online /cleanup-image /restorehealth sfc /scannow
Link | Reply | Quote
 Lagertha_arg


Join Date: 6 June 2016
Posts:14
Posted 6 June 2021 - 12:23 am
I did it but it didn't work I keep getting the same error ;tears ;tears
Attachments:
ERROR 3 F.jpg (file size: 144.08 KB)

Link | Reply | Quote
 Lagertha_arg


Join Date: 6 June 2016
Posts:14
Edited 6 June 2021 - 1:27 am by Lagertha_arg
I discovered that I have an issue with the 1.5RC patch. Only there I keep having the graphic error.
IF SOMEONE KNOWS HOW TO FIX THAT PLZ HELP ME THANKS ;upsdown ;upsdown
Link | Reply | Quote
 +arslan


Join Date: 14 September 2011
Posts:208
Posted 6 June 2021 - 3:13 pm
Uninstall and then Reinstall the UP1.5 RC from here :

https://www.voobly.com/gamemods/mod/1119/v15-RC

Also check in your Graphics Properties 32-Bit Color Depth is selected:

Right Click on Desktop > Display Settings > Advanced Display Settings > Display Adapter Properties for Display 1 > List All Modes >
Select Max Resolution - 32 Bit
Link | Reply | Quote
 Lagertha_arg


Join Date: 6 June 2016
Posts:14
Edited 6 June 2021 - 5:37 pm by Lagertha_arg
+arslan wrote:
Uninstall and then Reinstall the UP1.5 RC from here :

https://www.voobly.com/gamemods/mod/1119/v15-RC

Also check in your Graphics Properties 32-Bit Color Depth is selected:

Right Click on Desktop > Display Settings > Advanced Display Settings > Display Adapter Properties for Display 1 > List All Modes >
Select Max Resolution - 32 Bit

Hello, thanks for answering. I uninstalled the 1.5 patch and reinstalled it, I had already done that before. And I checked that my Graphics Properties 32-Bit Color Depth is selected and it was.
It is worth clarifying that I reinstalled the game and voobly twice (cleanly) :(
I'm losing hope, I dont know what else to do ;tears ;tears
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Join Date: 3 October 2007
Posts:10089
Edited 6 June 2021 - 5:38 pm by +[email protected]
Just wondering... how do you uninstall / install the 1.5 patch?

Did you download the 1.5 patch from their official web site? If yes, this will break Voobly. You must uninstall the patch again and use the 1.5 patch from our workshop.
Link | Reply | Quote
 Lagertha_arg


Join Date: 6 June 2016
Posts:14
Edited 6 June 2021 - 5:43 pm by Lagertha_arg
Just wondering... how do you uninstall / install the 1.5 patch?

Did you download the 1.5 patch from their official web site? If yes, this will break Voobly. You must uninstall the patch again and use the 1.5 patch from our workshop.

Hello, I uninstall the patch from here https://www.voobly.com/gamemods/mod/1119/v15-RC directs me to voobly. I wait until it is uninstalled, I close it, I install it again and I enter. Is there any other way to do it? Thanks for answering!


Link | Reply | Quote
[1]2
Displaying 1 - 15 out of 24 posts
Forum Jump: