I made PATCH but

 NiceGirl6969


Join Date: 2 April 2021
Posts:86
Posted 4 May 2021 - 2:16 pm
I dont know how Voobly/game will load a dll into a game and which code should I put into DLL? Now I have only my patched *.exe file.

All DLL's from \Voobly Mods\AOC\Patches\"Patch name"\ will be loaded into the memory, or what?

After reversing game engine I want not reverse UP and Voobly too! Answer me pls admins
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Join Date: 3 October 2007
Posts:10028
Posted 4 May 2021 - 2:27 pm
You create a new mod in our mod centre. The name of your mod will be the name of your folder in \Voobly Mods\AOC\Patches\. EXE and DLL patches require a code review by the Admin team.
Link | Reply | Quote
 NiceGirl6969


Join Date: 2 April 2021
Posts:86
Edited 4 May 2021 - 2:47 pm by NiceGirl6969
I know this all, I dont know how are developed DLL files for be loaded into game... All *.dll from patch folder loaded? Only some?..

My patch is a few bytes in AoC engine
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Join Date: 3 October 2007
Posts:10028
Posted 4 May 2021 - 2:48 pm
All DLLs are loaded from the folder.
Link | Reply | Quote
 NiceGirl6969


Join Date: 2 April 2021
Posts:86
Posted 4 May 2021 - 2:53 pm
Then I should only make code in DLL's entry on event DLL_PROCESS_ATTACH?

Who can check my code?
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Join Date: 14 September 2011
Posts:202
Posted 5 May 2021 - 4:30 pm
Who can check my code?


Once you have uploaded and submitted your Patch here:
https://www.voobly.com/games/view/Age-of-Empires-II-The-Conquerors/Game-Mods/gamemods/browse2/13/100

Most likely +[email protected] will review your code.
Then I should only make code in DLL's entry on event DLL_PROCESS_ATTACH?

You can consult +Pancrol as he has already experience in uploading and making AOC patches on Voobly.
Link | Reply | Quote
 +Pancrol


Join Date: 30 November 2018
Posts:245
Posted 5 May 2021 - 5:19 pm
Once you have uploaded and submitted your Patch here:
https://www.voobly.com/games/view/Age-of-Empires-II-The-Conquerors/Game-Mods/gamemods/browse2/13/100

Most likely +[email protected] will review your code.



You can consult +Pancrol as he has already experience in uploading and making AOC patches on Voobly.

To be fair, [Fr']katsuie is the one that handles the patch in Wololo Kingdoms DE but I'll do my best =)
Link | Reply | Quote
 NiceGirl6969


Join Date: 2 April 2021
Posts:86
Edited 5 May 2021 - 7:04 pm by NiceGirl6969
Thanks you all <3!!!!!

I already played with my patch which was injected by my own automatic process-scanned and DLL-injector

All works fine and I hope after submitting my patch we all will be able to launch rated matches with changed trade <3

I also want to ask about UserPatch... AutoFarm and many more patches use that in them, so can I do like them and put userpatch.dll into my mod and name it "UserParch 1.5 TradeMod" <3?
Link | Reply | Quote
 [Fr']katsuie


Join Date: 19 December 2016
Posts:81
Edited 5 May 2021 - 9:10 pm by [Fr']katsuie
Code:
#include " Myhook.h" ... BOOL APIENTRY DllMain( HMODULE hModule, DWORD ul_reason_for_call, LPVOID lpReserved ) { switch (ul_reason_for_call) { case DLL_PROCESS_ATTACH: { MyhookFunction(); } case DLL_THREAD_ATTACH: case DLL_THREAD_DETACH: case DLL_PROCESS_DETACH: break; } return TRUE; }
dowload scout patch
dowload v1.5 RC

Edit userpatch.dll (5ko) loader:
[You must login to view link]
i advice you to take same number digit name (5 digit to you dll name)
user a hex editor
put the name of you dll here and save :
[You must login to view link]

update userpatch 1.4 to 1.5 by eraze dll :
copy Voobly Mods\AOC\Patches\v1.5 RC\userpatch.dll + copying file
to
Voobly Mods\AOC\Patches\YouPatch\userpatch\userpatch.dll



todo if the game crash check your injections:
push ->sub esp 4
check if you use the good size of your registry :
You must login into Voobly to view image

check userpatch injection interferance:
[You must login to view link]
for example if you write on 0x0537AC7 this will not work because userpatch will overwrite your injection and the hooks that you made will maybe crash the process
you need place injection in other addresse

[You must login to view link]


Link | Reply | Quote
 NiceGirl6969


Join Date: 2 April 2021
Posts:86
Edited 5 May 2021 - 11:00 pm by NiceGirl6969
Oh, hello <3 <3

I already made dll and injected with my dll injector into game with running with UP RC 1.5

Thanks you much, i know about UP reference

Sorry I really dont understand, may be i dont know all

Cris said that Voobly load all DLLs from folder, so why do I need to inject UP with some other dll? I cant just put 2 dlls into folder?

And of course I use 32 bit DLL without R** registres <3 ;angel

Thanks you for help but i dont know what to do... Mmm if english is your native, could you explain me at ur native lang? <3 with love, ur nice girl
Link | Reply | Quote
 NiceGirl6969


Join Date: 2 April 2021
Posts:86
Posted 5 May 2021 - 11:00 pm
Meow Meow ;flowers ;hearts
Link | Reply | Quote
 [Fr']katsuie


Join Date: 19 December 2016
Posts:81
Edited 5 May 2021 - 11:05 pm by [Fr']katsuie
Only userpatch.dll is loaded by voobly client for patch, so u need to do that trick to load your dll.
Good luck.
Link | Reply | Quote
 NiceGirl6969


Join Date: 2 April 2021
Posts:86
Posted 5 May 2021 - 11:06 pm
wow, epic!! thanks you much, dear <3 <3 <3 <3 <3
Link | Reply | Quote
 NiceGirl6969


Join Date: 2 April 2021
Posts:86
Posted 5 May 2021 - 11:10 pm
I WISH YOU LUCK TOO <3!!!!!
Link | Reply | Quote
 NiceGirl6969


Join Date: 2 April 2021
Posts:86
Posted 6 May 2021 - 1:38 am
I changed file here https://www.voobly.com/gamemods/mod/1503/Trade-mod
Also reversed UP a bit :D this great thing is not so hard as I was thinking earrlier)


Link | Reply | Quote
[1]2
Displaying 1 - 15 out of 19 posts
Forum Jump:
1 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 1 guests