Community Forums > Technical Support > Game related problems / Problemas del juego > Problema con la pantalla al lanzar age of empieres 2

Problema con la pantalla al lanzar age of empieres 2

 fafex


Join Date: 22 August 2013
Posts:8
Posted 15 April 2020 - 4:59 am
Hola! tengo el siguiente problema, instale el age of empieres 2 en mi notebook que su sistema operativo es windows 10 y el juego al lanzarlo corre bien, el problema es que cuando lo intento abrir con Voobly, cuando lo hago la pantalla sale cortada como aparece en la imagen, esto me impide totalmente jugar ya que ni siquiera puedo confirmar que estoy listo. Por todo esto no he podido jugar online. Espero con ansias sus respuestas!;thumbup
Attachments:
Voobly problema.PNG (file size: 161.16 KB)

Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Join Date: 19 August 2015
Posts:504
Posted 15 April 2020 - 9:46 am
Hola,

Por favor hace lo siguiente: [You must login to view link]

Una vez lanzado el juego, se va a iniciar la pantalla principal del AoC. Modifica la resolución por una menor en Opciones. Luego graba y cerra el juego.

Deshace la opción de start ln single mode y proba de lanzar la partida normalmente.

Contanos como te fue
Link | Reply | Quote
 fafex


Join Date: 22 August 2013
Posts:8
Posted 15 April 2020 - 5:25 pm
Hola muchas gracias por la ayuda, siento que estoy un paso más cerca de solucionarlo, sin embargo abrir el juego la configuración ya predeterminada es la de más baja resolución (800x600) entonces no me permite seguir bajándole más. Otra cosa no entiendo como guardar los cambios en las configuraciones como dices que debo hacer. Por ultimo algo que tal vez te ayude en el diagnostico, probe con game ranger y me funciono! aún así preferiría seguir utilizando Voobly
Link | Reply | Quote
 fafex


Join Date: 22 August 2013
Posts:8
Edited 15 April 2020 - 6:43 pm by fafex
CENSURO GAAMEE RANGEER
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Join Date: 19 August 2015
Posts:504
Posted 16 April 2020 - 10:05 pm
Hola, configura tus settings de la siguiente manera:

Crea una sala y anda al margen superior izquierdo, donde vas a ver "Game/Juego" > DirectX y tilda la opcion "Start in window mode/Comenzar en modo ventana".

Intenta ver si funciona.
Link | Reply | Quote
 fafex


Join Date: 22 August 2013
Posts:8
Posted 16 April 2020 - 11:28 pm
Lamento informarte que nada cambia cuando activo esa configuración. Alguna otra idea?
Link | Reply | Quote
 kwin


Join Date: 21 November 2012
Posts:1377
Posted 17 April 2020 - 6:47 am
Take these settings:
[You must login to view link]

Then go to room in single player menu and take the same resolution for the game as you have for your desktop.

Then it should work...
Link | Reply | Quote
 fafex


Join Date: 22 August 2013
Posts:8
Posted 17 April 2020 - 6:06 pm
Hi, kwin I didn't understand the last steps of the instructions you gave me :(
Link | Reply | Quote
 kwin


Join Date: 21 November 2012
Posts:1377
Posted 17 April 2020 - 10:26 pm
Well, I try to explain it again...

- First you go to a Voobly room, and you take these settings:
[You must login to view link]

- Start the game in Single player menu
now you get a game screen with "learn to play" "Single Player " Multiplayer" "Options" ... etc...

- click on the Options menu.

- Right side you should see Screen Size with many possibility's.
Search for your native desktop (screen) resolution on your pc and take that resolution in the options...

- Now you can push on the left side on single player and test if it works...

ps/ what's your desktop / screen resolution?
Link | Reply | Quote
 fafex


Join Date: 22 August 2013
Posts:8
Posted 18 April 2020 - 12:57 am
Ok, i did what you told me, but nothing changes when I change the resolution inside the game :( it really stange because if I open the game without Voobly the resolution can change, is just a problem with Voobly, very strange.
Link | Reply | Quote
 fafex


Join Date: 22 August 2013
Posts:8
Posted 18 April 2020 - 1:08 am
my resolution is 1360x768, my desktop... what information do you need? is an HP with windows 10 if you need any more specific detail i can give it to you
Link | Reply | Quote
 kwin


Join Date: 21 November 2012
Posts:1377
Posted 18 April 2020 - 7:50 am
I suppose you have the game from steam or from original cd, if not, that can be the reason...

Well, I would run game diagnostics and watch the result of that...
I would do clean reinstall of Voobly and game...

But, I am just a player like you, I hope the tech guys will help you more...

Grts
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Join Date: 17 January 2015
Posts:1136
Posted 18 April 2020 - 8:08 am
Hello,

Can you please check if this option in the screenshot is checked?

[You must login to view link]

If yes, you need to uncheck it.
Link | Reply | Quote
 fafex


Join Date: 22 August 2013
Posts:8
Posted 20 April 2020 - 3:04 am
its unchecked, but thanks for your help


Link | Reply | Quote
[1]
Displaying 1 - 14 out of 14 posts
Forum Jump:
1 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 1 guests

Temas más activos de la semana: