Community Forums > Technical Support > Game related problems / Problemas del juego > what difference (SQ and MQ) in multiplayer game

what difference (SQ and MQ) in multiplayer game

 simolkaw


Join Date: 1 July 2011
Posts:141
Posted 2 May 2019 - 7:09 pm
what is difference between SQ and MQ in multiplayer game
You must login into Voobly to view image


Thank you
Link | Reply | Quote
 hassan


Join Date: 14 July 2007
Posts:709
Posted 2 May 2019 - 7:49 pm
SQ means Single Queue and MQ means Multi Queue.

I'll give you examples : When you select SQ, if you have for example 3 stables and you want to create knights, you'll have to select each stable in order to create.

With MQ, you can have the 3 stables selected and press the knight hotkey. If you pressed for example 3 times for 3 stables, you'll see 1 knight for each stable but the advantage here is they will be created almost at the same time.

Hope I enlightened you a bit. :)
Link | Reply | Quote
 simolkaw


Join Date: 1 July 2011
Posts:141
Posted 2 May 2019 - 9:16 pm
thank you, that helpful

this make it sense (on steam is MQ automatic all the time
on voobly non-steam copy sometimes stables selected all and press, worked sometimes not, NOW i know why).
Link | Reply | Quote
 +Jineapple


Join Date: 5 September 2015
Posts:446
Posted 2 May 2019 - 10:44 pm
Note that you can set MQ to be the default when you host. In a Game Room, select Game -> v1.5 RC/v1.5 Beta R7 -> Game Mechanics -> Multiple Building Queue.

You can tell this other hosts as well so they don't forgot to put on MQ by accident :)
Link | Reply | Quote
 [Wally]ArcherHombre


Join Date: 26 February 2014
Posts:11
Posted 18 June 2019 - 4:27 am
@Jineapple. Thanks for that tip! I will share it with my clan.
Also, thanks for the WololoKingdoms mod.


Link | Reply | Quote
[1]
Displaying 1 - 5 out of 5 posts
Forum Jump:
1 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 1 guests

What's popular right now:
Most active threads in past week: