HTTPS?

 [xCs]PLO_Style


Join Date: 17 December 2011
Posts:1258
Posted 30 April 2018 - 11:36 am
ZOET wrote:

Tried this, didn't work. Thanks for your reply.
Link | Reply | Quote
 [xCs]PLO_Style


Join Date: 17 December 2011
Posts:1258
Edited 30 April 2018 - 11:42 am by [xCs]PLO_Style
This is a screenshot of what it shows when I open the Voobly Certificate from the Google Chrome certificate manager:

[You must login to view link]
Link | Reply | Quote
 [xCs]PLO_Style


Join Date: 17 December 2011
Posts:1258
Edited 30 April 2018 - 12:58 pm by [xCs]PLO_Style
UPDATE:-

Just tested something: if I open an incognito window and paste the link for the Voobly clan website, it will not work. However, when I remove the s from https, it does work. I assume this is a big clue for what the issue is.

Edit1: this only worked once. It's not allowing me to enter the clan website again even after removing the s from https
Link | Reply | Quote
 kitt


Join Date: 13 January 2008
Posts:17680
Posted 30 April 2018 - 1:15 pm
hi
remove the www. from the url and it will work. like this: es.voobly.com not www.es.voobly.com
Quote:
we removed all third level domains
to get the wildcard TLS certificate working
Link | Reply | Quote
 [xCs]PLO_Style


Join Date: 17 December 2011
Posts:1258
Edited 30 April 2018 - 1:25 pm by [xCs]PLO_Style
Thanks for your reply. When I remove the www. and simply enter es.voobly.com, it gives me the same error.

Edit1: I should note that it automatically replaces the www. even after removing it. Is there some way to make it stop doing that?
Link | Reply | Quote
 kitt


Join Date: 13 January 2008
Posts:17680
Edited 30 April 2018 - 1:30 pm by kitt
hi
if you click the above links they work
or
add the https : https://es.voobly.com/
Link | Reply | Quote
 [xCs]PLO_Style


Join Date: 17 December 2011
Posts:1258
Posted 30 April 2018 - 1:35 pm
They don't work. With or without https, or www., they don't work regardless.
Link | Reply | Quote
 kitt


Join Date: 13 January 2008
Posts:17680
Posted 30 April 2018 - 1:39 pm
hi
they work. try another browser.
Link | Reply | Quote
 [xCs]PLO_Style


Join Date: 17 December 2011
Posts:1258
Posted 30 April 2018 - 1:46 pm
Please see the screenshots below:

[You must login to view link]
[You must login to view link]

I tried in Internet Explorer and Google Chrome. When I enter the address without the https or www., it forcibly adds it back.
Link | Reply | Quote
 kitt


Join Date: 13 January 2008
Posts:17680
Posted 30 April 2018 - 1:46 pm
hi
show me the link that doesnt work for you.
Link | Reply | Quote
 [xCs]PLO_Style


Join Date: 17 December 2011
Posts:1258
Posted 30 April 2018 - 1:50 pm
As requested, please see the screenshow below to see the link that doesn't work for me:

[You must login to view link]

I am clicking on my clan's hyperlinked address from my Voobly profile to get to this page. I've also tried manually inputting the address the way you are saying it should be. Still not working.

Thanks for your help so far.
Link | Reply | Quote
 kitt


Join Date: 13 January 2008
Posts:17680
Edited 30 April 2018 - 1:54 pm by kitt
https://shh.voobly.com
works for me

[You must login to view link]
Link | Reply | Quote
 [xCs]PLO_Style


Join Date: 17 December 2011
Posts:1258
Posted 30 April 2018 - 2:01 pm
I'm sure it works for everyone. This issue is probably stemming from some security setting in my networks at home and at work. If you read my previous posts, I've mentioned that I turned off my firewall temporarily to see if it was the issue, but it wasn't the issue.

Please see below the screenshots which may provide a clue relating to Security Certificates:

[You must login to view link]
[You must login to view link]

The first screenshot shows that "Windows does not have enough information to verify this certificate.". This is coming from the page where I am getting the error (i.e. the Voobly clan page). The second screenshot apparently shows a certificate which can be verified by Windows. Of course, the second screenshot is of a functioning Voobly page (i.e. www.voobly.com).
Link | Reply | Quote
 kitt


Join Date: 13 January 2008
Posts:17680
Edited 30 April 2018 - 2:47 pm by kitt
hi
ok
if it was just f/fox i would say reset it. had to do that myself on one occasion but as your getting it on all browsers i dont know.
turning a f/wall off doesnt stop it oddly. you would need to stop it loading. i see you are using win10, try resetting everything to default.
if your logging in from work it may be something on your employers side.
Link | Reply | Quote
 [xCs]PLO_Style


Join Date: 17 December 2011
Posts:1258
Posted 30 April 2018 - 2:27 pm
kitt wrote:
you would need to stop it loading.
I'm not sure what you mean by this.
Quote:
i see you are using win10, try resetting everything to default.
What do you mean by everything?
Quote:
if your logging in from work it may be something on your employers side.
Unfortunately, this is happening at home and at work, and I think it may have something to do with my ISP or network settings. It's worth noting that this is a recent issue (1-2 months)


Link | Reply | Quote
1[2]3
Displaying 16 - 30 out of 35 posts
Forum Jump:
1 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 1 guests