Age of Empires II Shadows flickering

 Ksonny


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 20 August 2015
Posts:5
Edited 27 March 2016 - 2:05 pm by Ksonny
Hi,

I got a new laptop Lenovo ideapad 500-14ISK, Intel Core i5 6200U Skylake, RAM 8GB, NVIDIA GeForce 940M 2GB.

When I play on Voobly, shadows in the game flic kers / flashes and its kind of annoying. I don't have any other problem with other games such as League of Legends and I can even play normally on Steam the HD version.

However if i use anything patched by voobly it flic kers. I tried to play with normal AoC patched and with Steam's AOE HD but it still flick ers.

Thanks in advance.

Ksonny
Link | Reply | Quote
 Fabby


Group: Platinum Membership
Join Date: 25 September 2014
Posts:384
Posted 27 March 2016 - 2:48 pm
Hi
Make sure all these settings(steps 1-3) are enabled in the game room settings:
https://support.voobly.com/display/vkb/KB1029+How+to+enable+widescreen+patch
You may then test via Voobly single player mode:
https://support.voobly.com/display/vkb/KB1032+How+to+start+Single+Player+Mode+through+Voobly
If that doesn't help then try compatibility options:
https://support.voobly.com/display/vkb/KB1040+Solve+known+compatibility+issues+on+Windows+8+and+above
In case that doesn't solve it then let us so that we may help you further.
Regards
Link | Reply | Quote
 Ksonny


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 20 August 2015
Posts:5
Posted 27 March 2016 - 3:21 pm
Unfrortunatelly nothing helped :( I don't have any problem to play "all explored" because there are no shadows.. but it still act like stroboscope..
Link | Reply | Quote
 Ksonny


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 20 August 2015
Posts:5
Posted 27 March 2016 - 5:52 pm
I tried vmware with windows7 but got same result. I think somehow Nvidia 940m doesnt work with voobly's patch.
Link | Reply | Quote
 Ksonny


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 20 August 2015
Posts:5
Posted 27 March 2016 - 6:14 pm
My Problem is partially solved.. I changed the resolution to 1650x1050, the design of shadows changed, but it doesnt flash anymore. Looks i wont be able to play on 1920x1080. Better then no Aoe.
Link | Reply | Quote
 Fabby


Group: Platinum Membership
Join Date: 25 September 2014
Posts:384
Edited 27 March 2016 - 9:06 pm by Fabby
Hi
F****ing sometimes can be caused by screen refresh rate or video card resolution.
Please run the Windows update and install all the updates available and also any video card driver updates that is available to download.
Did you change your desktop resolution to 1650x1050 or you kept it at 1920x1080 and in game you changed it to 1650x1050?
If you run the game offline and select 1.4 patch does it still f**** or only when you play online?
If only online then do you have any game mods active?
It's not recommended to have 2 versions of AoC installed (classic CD and Steam version) as they can conflict with each other.
If you want to play the version you bought on Steam then make sure the compatibility patch has been installed:
https://support.voobly.com/display/vkb/KB1031+How+to+play+Age+of+Empires+II+HD+on+Voobly
Link | Reply | Quote
 Ksonny


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 20 August 2015
Posts:5
Posted 29 March 2016 - 11:18 pm
Hi! It looks like it was a hardware problem, i claim the warrant, just try the new laptop and everything runs smoothly.

Thanks a lot!
Link | Reply | Quote
 Fabby


Group: Platinum Membership
Join Date: 25 September 2014
Posts:384
Posted 29 March 2016 - 11:52 pm
Glad your problem has been solved, happy gaming on Voobly ;thumbup .
Thread closed.


Link | Reply | Quote
[1]
Displaying 1 - 8 out of 8 posts
Forum Jump:
1 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 1 guests

Şu an en popüler:
Word Association (37 kullanıcı)
Photos of Voobly Players (20 kullanıcı)
Roll The Dice ! (19 kullanıcı)
T0A0_ChronoJJ's Profile (10 kullanıcı)
[aM']MbL40C's Profile (10 kullanıcı)
CBA PathBlood 1.6.5 (8 kullanıcı)
Icey Defense (8 kullanıcı)
Geçen haftaki en aktif konular: