Community Forums > Games > Age of Empires II: Age of Kings > New to Voobly and want to play?

New to Voobly and want to play?

 triches


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 21 March 2011
Posts:1
Posted 21 March 2011 - 9:40 pm
I want to play.. got the age of empires on the pirate bay, I tried to install the patch, but it said the same thing.. how do I play on line here?

help please.
Link | Reply | Quote
 mich


Group: Most Valuable Player
Join Date: 11 July 2009
Posts:14168
Edited 23 March 2011 - 12:18 am by mich
Homz wrote:
hey
i have a problem with the entering of a game (age of empires 2)
if the game starts i come into the menu of age of empires 2 and not to the multiplayer menu with the other players.. its since today
yesterday i could play normally..

i restarted voobly and my notebook but i have still the problem

pls help me

sorry for my bad english im from germany ^^
greetings Homz

Have you tried reinstalling your game and the Voobly client?

triches wrote:
I want to play.. got the age of empires on the pirate bay, I tried to install the patch, but it said the same thing.. how do I play on line here?

help please.

http://www.voobly.com/pages/view/50/Getting-Started-Guide

If you are still having problems, send me a private message in detail of the problem you're having.
Link | Reply | Quote
 BigRobotBil


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 3 April 2011
Posts:11
Posted 4 April 2011 - 3:11 am
I have AoEII v2.0a running on Windows 7. Voobly starts the game, and it does not go directly to a setup multiplayer match (even if I set it to launch by myself). The game instead starts up normally and I'm left at the main menu. Trying to connect to or host a game manually does not work.

I did install the anti-cheat thing when Voobly told me my game wouldn't be secure (not doing this causes a freeze). Voobly does not ask for it again if I try to launch the game, again. However, I still boot like I'm booting up the regular game instead of going right to the multiplayer set up.

Am I doing something wrong? Is it Windows 7? I didn't set AoEII to be some capability mode or anything.
Link | Reply | Quote
 +kitt


Group: Systems Operations
Join Date: 13 January 2008
Posts:16910
Posted 4 April 2011 - 6:27 pm
hi
in any lobby go to options and do the diagnostic test. re-post this and the result in the tech section of the forum.
if you have the cd, its not needed in the drive to play.
try this no-cd patch: [You must login to view link]
Link | Reply | Quote
 YaFaH


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 24 June 2011
Posts:1
Posted 24 June 2011 - 9:45 pm
I download everything and when I wanna play it says I have to install the game bt i have the game in my computer! do i have to have it in cd ??
Link | Reply | Quote
 +kitt


Group: Systems Operations
Join Date: 13 January 2008
Posts:16910
Posted 25 June 2011 - 5:16 am
try reading the 1st post in the thread
Link | Reply | Quote
 [MCO]alphacamperX


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 30 June 2011
Posts:31
Posted 1 July 2011 - 1:56 am
im new to and i wanna play online
Link | Reply | Quote
 [SadBirds]MR_Hassan


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 4 January 2011
Posts:1961
Posted 6 October 2011 - 4:11 pm
;yahoo ;yahoo ;yahoo ;yahoo ;smile2
Link | Reply | Quote
 +kitt


Group: Systems Operations
Join Date: 13 January 2008
Posts:16910
Edited 6 October 2011 - 6:36 pm by +kitt

install which ever game you want to play. install the voobly client. go to "games" at the top of the screen. scroll down a bit. select from the list on the right, what ever is your game.
pick a lobby. click it. when in the lobby, look at the games being advertised. join a room. wait for the host to start the game.
[from settings at the top of any lobby, nat traversal page, tick the box "2310 udp" apply/save.
play.

read here for more info
http://www.voobly.com/forum/thread/6343
Link | Reply | Quote
 cooldan


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 24 November 2011
Posts:6
Posted 26 November 2011 - 5:17 am
age of empires is the best
Link | Reply | Quote
 faeq07


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 18 February 2012
Posts:2
Posted 18 February 2012 - 4:29 pm
hello
Link | Reply | Quote
 JoopDeJood


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 24 February 2012
Posts:1
Posted 24 February 2012 - 7:09 pm
Hi Mich.
A friend and I are trying to play online and we both have the required patch '2.0a' and are both voobly clients but when we try to find each other using the Ip/internet our created game doesn't appear in the screen. What are we doing wrong?

Link | Reply | Quote
 White_Devil


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 1 April 2012
Posts:894
Posted 26 May 2012 - 2:24 pm
is possible load a game previously saved?

not possible
Link | Reply | Quote
 Nixy


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 12 September 2012
Posts:231
Posted 8 November 2012 - 11:23 am
;doofy
Link | Reply | Quote
 sruteesh


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 17 December 2012
Posts:1
Posted 2 January 2013 - 6:16 am
hi



Link | Reply | Quote
12[3]4
Displaying 31 - 45 out of 53 posts
Forum Jump:
1 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 1 guests

Most active threads in past week: