Community Forums > Voobly Community > Age of Empires II: The Conquerors > Custom Scenario > Scenario Design > Scenario Design Questions > All the civs starting with the same resources in my designed scenario

All the civs starting with the same resources in my designed scenario

 mystic1258


Join Date: 29 July 2022
Posts:43
Posted 8 August 2022 - 1:47 pm
Is there any way that the players able to get correct amount of resources only when picked civ while running the multiplayer and not chosen in the scenario?
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Voobly Team

Join Date: 30 November 2018
Posts:1099
Posted 8 August 2022 - 9:50 pm
Do you mean Chinese, Huns, Sicilians bonuses? If they don appear correctly, you may need to set it up with triggers. There are specific technologies only one civ researches automatically that allow you to detect the civ. They may be documented somewhere, I know them from the AGE editor.
Link | Reply | Quote
 mystic1258


Join Date: 29 July 2022
Posts:43
Posted 8 August 2022 - 11:07 pm
Hey I can see only chinese and korean civs on triggers. I need to find huns, mayans, persians, aztecs atleast. But how please help me out.
Link | Reply | Quote
 mystic1258


Join Date: 29 July 2022
Posts:43
Posted 8 August 2022 - 11:22 pm
here is an attachment in which I used triggers for chinese successfully but I m unaware about other civs except koreans
Attachments:
Capture.PNG (file size: 135.55 KB)

Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Voobly Team

Join Date: 30 November 2018
Posts:1099
Posted 8 August 2022 - 11:37 pm
Here is a screenshot from the Advanced Genie Editor. If you need more civs you can just look for them in the Editor.
[You must login to view link]
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Voobly Team

Join Date: 30 November 2018
Posts:1099
Posted 8 August 2022 - 11:47 pm
Also this may be useful:
[You must login to view link]
Link | Reply | Quote
 mystic1258


Join Date: 29 July 2022
Posts:43
Posted 9 August 2022 - 12:03 am
thank you let me try and reach you again.
Link | Reply | Quote
 mystic1258


Join Date: 29 July 2022
Posts:43
Posted 9 August 2022 - 12:27 am
I am unable to understand how to open and edit an .scx file.
Attachments:
Capture3.PNG (file size: 95.75 KB)

Link | Reply | Quote
 mystic1258


Join Date: 29 July 2022
Posts:43
Posted 9 August 2022 - 4:46 am
And how to send tributes to gaia with this? I am unable to get the point!
Attachments:
Capture2.PNG (file size: 65.84 KB)

Link | Reply | Quote
 mystic1258


Join Date: 29 July 2022
Posts:43
Posted 9 August 2022 - 10:04 am
Pls also help me with how to create extra 3 villagers for chinese at the beginning
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Voobly Team

Join Date: 30 November 2018
Posts:1099
Posted 9 August 2022 - 5:47 pm
The Advanced Genie Editor is for modifying the game's code. It's not intended for creating scenarios.
I'm not very good at creating scenarios but I assume that, one you detect that the "chinese" technology has been researched, you can create units at a speciffic position.
Link | Reply | Quote
 ekaraj


Join Date: 5 August 2022
Posts:25
Posted 10 August 2022 - 6:48 am
but mayans is killing my map, I cant fix it with whole heart.
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Voobly Team

Join Date: 30 November 2018
Posts:1099
Posted 10 August 2022 - 10:44 am
I'm sorry, in scenario design I can not help too much. There has to be a way to create units, it's constantly used in the campaing scenarios. I only told you about Advanced Genie Editor in case you needed to find a technology.
Link | Reply | Quote
 ekaraj


Join Date: 5 August 2022
Posts:25
Posted 11 August 2022 - 10:28 am
My scenario is running fine with multiplayer until I apply AGE. But after applying Adv. GE the multiplayer game
is getting out of sync detected error.
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Voobly Team

Join Date: 30 November 2018
Posts:1099
Posted 11 August 2022 - 10:58 am
If you are modifying the game data and not sharing the file among the restof the players, it doesn't surprise me a desynchronization. You shouldn't modify the game data just to apply some bonuses, everything should be available through the triggers.


Link | Reply | Quote
[1]23
Displaying 1 - 15 out of 45 posts
Forum Jump:
2 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 2 guests

Most active threads in past week: