Moved, new ISP and now issues with voobly

 Zubby


Join Date: 27 November 2009
Posts:17
Posted 2 February 2019 - 9:08 pm
I have been using Vobbly for quite some time no issues with multiple ISP.
Recently moved to a new city and now i have constent problems huge lag FP and sometimes voobly just crashes.

Where so I trouble shoot 1st?
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Join Date: 3 October 2007
Posts:8785
Posted 2 February 2019 - 9:11 pm
Check whether the local ip in your port forwarding rule still matches the ip of your pc. :)
Link | Reply | Quote
 Zubby


Join Date: 27 November 2009
Posts:17
Posted 2 February 2019 - 9:53 pm
I have both of them set to 10.0.0.6
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Join Date: 3 October 2007
Posts:8785
Posted 2 February 2019 - 9:55 pm
If you could provide the result of the game diagnostics, I could have a more closer look.
Link | Reply | Quote
 Zubby


Join Date: 27 November 2009
Posts:17
Posted 2 February 2019 - 9:57 pm
Non-DirectPlay game path is 'c:\program files\microsoft games\age of empires ii'
Verifying 'c:\program files\microsoft games\age of empires ii\language_x1.dll' exists...
Success!
Verifying 'c:\program files\microsoft games\age of empires ii\age2_x1\age2_x1.exe' exists...
Success!
Voobly path is 'c:\program files (x86)\voobly'
Game version is '1.0C-VLY'
Verifying 'c:\program files\microsoft games\age of empires ii\language_x1_p1.dll' exists...
Success!
Checking DirectPlay libraries...
Looking for dpwsockx.dll...
Looking for dplayx.dll...
'c:\windows\system32\dplayx.dll' size: 218112 bytes
DirectPlay Init Success!
Scanning installed DirectPlay games...
Age of Empires II - The Conquerors Expansion [found]
Game was found in DirectPlay registry!
DirectPlay play thinks the game is installed at 'c:\program files\microsoft games\age of empires ii'
DirectPlay command line is 'Lobby'
DirectPlay play thinks the game exe is at 'c:\program files\microsoft games\age of empires ii\AGE2_X1\age2_x1.exe'
Verifying file exists... Success!
DirectPlay play thinks the language dll is at 'c:\program files\microsoft games\age of empires ii\language_x1.dll'
Verifying file exists... Success!
Scanning 'c:\program files (x86)\voobly\gamedata\AOC\age2_x1.exe'
Success!

Everything looks fine. DirectPlay is configured and the game was found on your harddrive. If you still have problems try rejoining the lobby or restarting your computer.
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Join Date: 3 October 2007
Posts:8785
Posted 2 February 2019 - 9:58 pm
That looks good. And now the network diagnostics please.
Link | Reply | Quote
 Zubby


Join Date: 27 November 2009
Posts:17
Posted 2 February 2019 - 9:58 pm
Starting networking diagnostics...

Your local network port (UDP) is 16000. All game traffic is routed through this port. This can be changed in "Settings" -> "NAT Traversal".

Attempting to connect to 3 test servers. This will take around a minute to complete...

Received data from 'server 1' through port 16000 (this is your WAN or router port)
Received data from 'server 2' through port 16000 (this is your WAN or router port)
Received data from 'server 3' through port 16000 (this is your WAN or router port)
14 seconds left.
9 seconds left.
4 seconds left.

Test Result: All Pass
Network Health: All tests passed
Recommended Action: None
Details: All tests passed.

For help understanding this report or for more information go to http://www.voobly.com/pages/view/177#Network_Diagnostic_Tool.
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Join Date: 3 October 2007
Posts:8785
Posted 2 February 2019 - 10:00 pm
Looks also fine. When moving, did you get a new router or any other new hardware from your ISP or new ISP?
Link | Reply | Quote
 Zubby


Join Date: 27 November 2009
Posts:17
Posted 2 February 2019 - 10:02 pm
im not using the same modem
Link | Reply | Quote
 Zubby


Join Date: 27 November 2009
Posts:17
Posted 2 February 2019 - 10:02 pm
i have my original modem i could use
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Join Date: 3 October 2007
Posts:8785
Posted 2 February 2019 - 10:06 pm
How about the router?
Link | Reply | Quote
 Zubby


Join Date: 27 November 2009
Posts:17
Posted 2 February 2019 - 10:07 pm
router is the same
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Join Date: 3 October 2007
Posts:8785
Posted 2 February 2019 - 10:08 pm
Could you please check, that the new modem really is just a modem and not a second router. ;-)
Link | Reply | Quote
 Zubby


Join Date: 27 November 2009
Posts:17
Posted 2 February 2019 - 10:26 pm
just a modem, i am connected through my original router
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Join Date: 3 October 2007
Posts:8785
Posted 2 February 2019 - 10:28 pm
Are you connected using WiFi or is it a cable connection?

And could you please check, whether your router keeps the internet connection or whether it keeps disconnecting and re-connecting?


Link | Reply | Quote
[1]2
Displaying 1 - 15 out of 20 posts
Forum Jump:
1 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 1 guests

Most active threads in past week: