missing registry key

 kevincool789


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 4 January 2018
Posts:1
Posted 4 January 2018 - 8:12 am
Game not found in DirectPlay registry! You are missing registry keys!

this showed up in game diagnostics what do I do now

Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Group: VTech Lead
Join Date: 17 January 2015
Posts:816
Posted 4 January 2018 - 11:29 am
You need to reinstall the game. Make sure you install the game from the original game CD/DVD.

What game are you playing?
Link | Reply | Quote
 zheijel


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 2 March 2018
Posts:3
Posted 7 March 2018 - 11:15 pm
i have the same problem and my install was perfect, idk how fix it... :S
Link | Reply | Quote
 +kitt


Group: Systems Operations
Join Date: 13 January 2008
Posts:16659
Posted 7 March 2018 - 11:20 pm
hi
what game? show the game diagnostic here
Link | Reply | Quote
 zheijel


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 2 March 2018
Posts:3
Posted 7 March 2018 - 11:35 pm
The log error is:

Actualizando SOFTWARE\Microsoft\DirectPlay\Applications\Age of Empires II - The Conquerors Expansion
CommandLine => Lobby
Failure!
There was an error applying the fix!
Link | Reply | Quote
 zheijel


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 2 March 2018
Posts:3
Posted 7 March 2018 - 11:38 pm
zheijel wrote:
The game: AGE OF EMPIRE 2 CONQUERORS

The log error is:

Actualizando SOFTWARE\Microsoft\DirectPlay\Applications\Age of Empires II - The Conquerors Expansion
CommandLine => Lobby
Failure!
There was an error applying the fix!
Link | Reply | Quote
 [boo]leisurely_eles


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 5 October 2007
Posts:2
Posted 8 March 2018 - 12:37 am
hi
show the whole diagnostic. what operating system? have you checked the registry to see?
Link | Reply | Quote
 Titofloren


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 13 March 2018
Posts:3
Posted 11 May 2018 - 1:21 pm
La ruta del juego Non-DirectPlay es 'C:\Archivos de programa\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II'
Verificando 'C:\Archivos de programa\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II\language_x1.dll' existe...
¡Exito!
Verificando 'C:\Archivos de programa\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II\age2_x1\age2_x1.exe' existe...
¡Exito!
La ruta de voobly es 'c:\archivos de programa\voobly'
La versión del juego es '1.0C-VLY'
Verificando 'C:\Archivos de programa\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II\language_x1_p1.dll' existe...
¡Exito!
Comprobando librerías DirectPlay...
Buscando dpwsockx.dll...
Buscando dplayx.dll...
'c:\windows\system32\dplayx.dll' size: 229888 bytes
¡Inicio DirectPlay Exitoso!
Analizando los juegos DirectPlay Instalados...
No se encontró el juego en el registro DirectPlay! Falta las llaves del registro!

And then

Actualizando SOFTWARE\Microsoft\DirectPlay\Applications\Age of Empires II - The Conquerors Expansion
CommandLine => Lobby
Failure!
There was an error applying the fix!
Link | Reply | Quote
 Titofloren


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 13 March 2018
Posts:3
Posted 11 May 2018 - 1:22 pm
I use windows XP, maybe that is the reason?
I can play conqueros offline, but is not connecting with voobly
Link | Reply | Quote
 +kitt


Group: Systems Operations
Join Date: 13 January 2008
Posts:16659
Edited 11 May 2018 - 11:53 pm by +kitt
hi
lots still use xp so not the problem. i assume you have all the updates installed from before it was made obsolete?
here is what it should look like: [You must login to view link]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\DirectPlay\Applications\Age of Empires II - ]
in the run box, type, dxdiag, then enter. you can now see if theres anything wrong with any dx files.

if you have the 64bit version of xp, the game/voobly need to be installed like this:
C:program files[86]/microsoft games
Link | Reply | Quote
 Titofloren


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 13 March 2018
Posts:3
Edited 15 May 2018 - 9:40 am by Titofloren
Mine looks like that
[You must login to view link]

I have windows 32 bits
I checked and all no problems with Directx
[You must login to view link]

Any idea?
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Group: Server Administrator
Join Date: 3 October 2007
Posts:7783
Posted 15 May 2018 - 11:15 am
You need to reinstall the game. Make sure you install the game from the original game CD/DVD.

No registry keys are created if you do not install the game from an original sourcce. Please confirm, whether you own the game, either AOK + AOC or purchased Age2HD on Steam.


Link | Reply | Quote
[1]
Displaying 1 - 12 out of 12 posts
Forum Jump:
1 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 1 guests