Community Forums > Technical Support > Streaming Support > Need a bit of help with streaming

Need a bit of help with streaming

 +[email protected]


Group: VGaming Lead
Join Date: 19 July 2015
Posts:1724
Posted 8 December 2017 - 5:42 am
@_Blackmore
I used to have a similar problem, my contract back then was 200Mbps. Of course, due to a lot of excuses from the internet provider (like usual, such as: you are too far, your complex doesn't support it, cables outside are too costly to renew, etc.), my maximum reach was no more than 45Mbps. What I noticed here is that my old cheaper router, could provide no more than 20Mbps wired and 12Mbps Wi-Fi. So I bought a $180 router which provided 35Mbps and 25Mbps Wi-Fi. Then I switched the cable between modem and router with the one supplied by the $180 router and suddenly I had full 45Mbps.

Of course, this may not always offer a solution to everyone's problem.
Link | Reply | Quote
 +_Blackmore


Group: Game Moderator
Join Date: 6 April 2009
Posts:5134
Posted 8 December 2017 - 6:01 am
Full 45? didn't you say that you paid for 200? Well most cheap routers here can go without problems up to 100mbps, same for cable cat 5 which is very common. But the isp should know how to fix the issue, if they say 200mb they should provide a router that can handle that, cables well... you would have to use cat5e or cat6, and verify your network adapter.
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Group: VGaming Lead
Join Date: 19 July 2015
Posts:1724
Edited 8 December 2017 - 6:55 am by +[email protected]
It's also the reason why I didn't take the Nuro connection with 2Gbps, because apparently, you only get 1Gbps :P.

And the full 45Mbps is what I could get at most from them, even if the contract says 200Mbps. But when you look at the contract, it clearly states that the connection speed may differ due to multiple "factors". Vague, but that's how they avoid lawsuits.
Link | Reply | Quote
 dreamergirl_


Group: Streamer
Join Date: 25 June 2007
Posts:799
Edited 9 December 2017 - 11:03 pm by dreamergirl_
I have a wifi adapter. Cable.
@_Blackmore
I used to have a similar problem, my contract back then was 200Mbps. Of course, due to a lot of excuses from the internet provider (like usual, such as: you are too far, your complex doesn't support it, cables outside are too costly to renew, etc.), my maximum reach was no more than 45Mbps. What I noticed here is that my old cheaper router, could provide no more than 20Mbps wired and 12Mbps Wi-Fi. So I bought a $180 router which provided 35Mbps and 25Mbps Wi-Fi. Then I switched the cable between modem and router with the one supplied by the $180 router and suddenly I had full 45Mbps.

Of course, this may not always offer a solution to everyone's problem.

Interesting lols Maybe IT IS the router ;lol
Link | Reply | Quote
 dreamergirl_


Group: Streamer
Join Date: 25 June 2007
Posts:799
Posted 10 December 2017 - 12:09 am
Just finished installing HD :)
Link | Reply | Quote
 [sT]PrIMeZ_X_StaR


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 27 January 2017
Posts:383
Posted 12 December 2017 - 10:50 am
Host game room
then
Game > DirectX > enable render in 32bit color
check this
Link | Reply | Quote
 [_MD_]DaGhostInside


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 21 September 2008
Posts:704
Posted 12 December 2017 - 1:01 pm
i have 5 ping ms 337 mbps dl speed and 123 mbps upload speed with bell......
Link | Reply | Quote
 [sT]PrIMeZ_X_StaR


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 27 January 2017
Posts:383
Posted 13 December 2017 - 9:31 am
i have 6000 ping 1kbps d/speed 0.1 u/speed
Link | Reply | Quote
 [LyF]JimmY


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 16 September 2014
Posts:1524
Posted 14 December 2017 - 11:18 pm
i have 6000 ping 1kbps d/speed 0.1 u/speed

That's normal high speed Indian internet is it not?
Link | Reply | Quote
 [sT]PrIMeZ_X_StaR


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 27 January 2017
Posts:383
Posted 18 December 2017 - 12:49 pm
yes .
Link | Reply | Quote
 dreamergirl_


Group: Streamer
Join Date: 25 June 2007
Posts:799
Posted 3 January 2018 - 7:57 pm
I think it's ok now, but my sound is a problem lol
Link | Reply | Quote
 L_Clan_Risque_


Group: Gold Membership
Join Date: 24 June 2015
Posts:1465
Edited 7 January 2018 - 2:32 am by L_Clan_Risque_
<3 11
Link | Reply | Quote
 +VTech_Troy


Group: Technical Support
Join Date: 4 November 2017
Posts:579
Posted 7 January 2018 - 2:33 am
Hey mich, sorry for the small delay in response, Do you have a photo of your obs "scene" if not im guessing this is the issue, their should be a audio output in your scene which will give you the option to make the audio output from what you are using for audio.
Link | Reply | Quote
 dreamergirl_


Group: Streamer
Join Date: 25 June 2007
Posts:799
Edited 10 January 2018 - 7:56 pm by dreamergirl_
My brother called the ISP and we were only getting 50mbps lol Currently bumped to 100mbps. We should have 200mbps by February.

Previous speedtest:
[You must login to view link]

Current speedtest:
[You must login to view link]
Attachments:
Untitled.png (file size: 132.25 KB)




Link | Reply | Quote
1[2]
Displaying 16 - 29 out of 29 posts
Forum Jump:
1 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 1 guests

Şu an en popüler:
Geçen haftaki en aktif konular: