client disconnect every 10 minutes

 [LESTO]DierussHB


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 7 January 2017
Posts:121
Edited 16 December 2017 - 12:06 pm by [LESTO]DierussHB
Why voobly messenger disconnect me every 10 minutes while playing???
After disconnect messenger game send go to FP till disconnect totally.
Port 16000 it's open , test look like ok.
Any test ?
Any other port to open? Just 16000 ?
Please help.

Edit : on my router i set my local ip to DMZ to try but the problem still here.
Attachments:
test.jpg (file size: 398.45 KB)

Link | Reply | Quote
 +kitt


Group: Systems Operations
Join Date: 13 January 2008
Posts:16807
Posted 16 December 2017 - 1:17 pm
hi
do not use the DMZ, its a dangerous thing to do. set your pc private ip to portforward on 16000udp. apply/save. [make sure UPnP is off.]
dhcp and step1 here: http://www.voobly.com/pages/view/134
what has altered on the pc/router as you have been ok previously?
by going to start, run, type msconfig, enter. go to start up and see what starts at pc boot. most if not all of what you see does not need to run at pc boot.
has your anti-virus updated and altered any settings? does it have a firewall of its own?
Link | Reply | Quote
 [LESTO]DierussHB


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 7 January 2017
Posts:121
Edited 16 December 2017 - 4:31 pm by [LESTO]DierussHB
Tried all possible ****, 3 hours setting changes ...
Just Win 10 no av, no new hardware:
- Port forward 16000 on router done.
- Tried also set my pc on DMZ
- Disabled Windows firewall and Windows defender antivirus (just to test it)
- reset Router many times and set all again

The result no change. look what happen while playing in this screenshot.

Must be a router issue or ISP that suck.
Thanks anyway. No possible play for me.

Edit : router settings screen Technicolor TG788vn
Attachments:
Game test.png (file size: 188.01 KB)
Router.jpg (file size: 174.85 KB)
firewall.jpg (file size: 121.71 KB)

Link | Reply | Quote
 +kitt


Group: Systems Operations
Join Date: 13 January 2008
Posts:16807
Edited 16 December 2017 - 11:17 pm by +kitt
hi
re-enable the router firewall it has no bearing on your problem.
do you have an ipv4 and ipv6 ip?

Click the Assign a game or application to a local network device link near the bottom of the page
have you done this on your router settings:
Quote:
Technicolor TG788vn v2 - MediaAccess Game and Application Sharing - Configure
Use the Device box to choose a device to forward ports to. This box contains a list of device names that are visible on your network.
Select the application you created using the Game or Application drop down box. Then click Add to enable it.



Link | Reply | Quote
[1]
Displaying 1 - 4 out of 4 posts
Forum Jump:
1 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 1 guests

Most active threads in past week: