Community Forums > General > General Discussion > Trouble getting voobly/aoe2 to work on linux

Trouble getting voobly/aoe2 to work on linux

 Uptick


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 13 April 2017
Posts:5
Edited 18 April 2017 - 6:56 pm by Uptick
system: arch linux
installed: wine-staging, wine-mono, wine_gecko, winetricks

*creating the win32 bit enviornment
setting WINPREFIX to .win32_aoe2
WINEARCH=win32 WINEPREFIX=~/.win32_aoe2 winecfg

*installed both games from the executable files from iso
WINEARCH=win32 WINEPREFIX=~/.win32_aoe2 wine /home/therue/Flint/ageofempires/ageofkings/AOESETUP.EXE
WINEARCH=win32 WINEPREFIX=~/.win32_aoe2 wine /home/therue/Flint/ageofempires/theconquerors/AOCSETUP.EXE

they both installed perfectly, but after I installed each one and pressed play, they ask me to insert a cd though. is this normal?
i need to run voobly and have it automatically patch the game up right? the UserPatch and the 1.4rc patch?

*here i installed voobly
WINEARCH=win32 WINEPREFIX=~/.win32_aoe2 wine /home/therue/Flint/ageofempires/voobly-v2.2.5.10.exe

*here i installed winetricks directplay and also corefonts just to be safe
WINEARCH=win32 WINEPREFIX=~/.win32_aoe2 winetricks directplay corefonts

However, i got a question regarding arch's wine-staging though. At wine-staging's wiki page it says the following:
"On most distributions the wine-staging package is installed to /opt/wine-staging, such that multiple Wine versions can be installed in parallel. If this is the case for your distribution, you will have to type /opt/wine-staging/bin/wine instead of just wine."

but i don't see /opt/wine-staging/bin/wine in my filesystem, all i see is /usr/bin/wine so on my archlinux when i installed wine-staging, the /usr/bin/wine that i got from installing wine-staging seems to be what i need here right?

this is the default script from: Your text to link here...
#!/bin/bash
export STAGING_WRITECOPY=1 &&
cd /home/kary/.wine/dosdevices/c:/Program\ Files/Voobly/ &&
/opt/wine-staging/bin/wine voobly.exe


here is my modified script but it doesn't seem to work though, it did launch voobly, but as soon as i clicked the new player ladder everything just freezes.

#!bin/bash
export WINEARCH=win32
export WINPREFIX=~/.win32_aoe2
export STAGING_WRITECOPY=1 &&
cd /home/therue/.win32_aoe2/dosdevices/c:/Program\ Files/Voobly/ &&
/usr/bin/wine voobly.exe


^-- i saved the above script as [You must login to view link] and made it executable with chmod +x and launched via the command sh [You must login to view link]
it successfully launched voobly and i was able to sign in and was shown the game browser. However, as soon as I click the new player ladder the pop up window with the loading icon starts spinning and then everything freezes beforeI even see the actual ladder.

Did i not have the script set up correctly?
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Group: Server Administrator
Join Date: 3 October 2007
Posts:7709
Posted 18 April 2017 - 7:04 pm
Can you please post a screenshot?
Link | Reply | Quote
 Uptick


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 13 April 2017
Posts:5
Edited 18 April 2017 - 8:13 pm by Uptick
right after i entered my user/password, the browser style window pops up (right window) with the ladder/game selection on the right hand side as shown here:
You must login into Voobly to view image


now, after that I either immediately get a pop up error message as shown here:
You must login into Voobly to view image


other times i have enough time to click on the new player ladder on the right side which pops up another tiny window showing that it's loading and downloading.. but at that time i either get the error message described above or everything just freezes.

here are some of the pics i snapped of my terminal as the program is running:
You must login into Voobly to view image

You must login into Voobly to view image

You must login into Voobly to view image


* by the way, when i WINEARCH=win32 WINEPREFIX=~/.win32_aoe2 winecfg to configure the enviornment
i checked the Emulate a Virtual Desktop option and set the resolution to 1920x1080 like so:
You must login into Voobly to view image

not sure if this has anything to do it or not but i saw someone doing this on youtube
Link | Reply | Quote
 Uptick


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 13 April 2017
Posts:5
Posted 19 April 2017 - 3:28 pm
got it working.
was a bit confusing at first 'cuz of wine+linux and on top of taht i'm using tiling wm, but seems to be working now.

You must login into Voobly to view image

You must login into Voobly to view image
Link | Reply | Quote
 _Tzilacatzin_


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 17 July 2014
Posts:1
Edited 13 February 2018 - 11:51 pm by _Tzilacatzin_
Hello, how exactly did you manage to get it working? I had some similar problem but the voobly browser freezes instead.... any sugestion?

You must login into Voobly to view image



Link | Reply | Quote
[1]
Displaying 1 - 5 out of 5 posts
Forum Jump:
1 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 1 guests

Most active threads in past week: