Community Forums > General > Suggestions & New Game Support > Voobly's Account Registration Page.

Voobly's Account Registration Page.

 [ A ]UnNaMeD__


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 19 August 2011
Posts:2763
Posted 21 July 2013 - 11:49 am
Hey Folks,

On the registration page when we create a account and the display name is already register we have to type captha image again. After little time it feels annoying. So the suggestion is to show display name availability, so we can select cool user names. ;flowers


If display name is registered and user types it:
You must login into Voobly to view image


If display name is not registered and user types it:
You must login into Voobly to view image



Same should done at "settings" page when we try to select new nick.

Thanks.
Link | Reply | Quote
 GregStein


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 4 September 2012
Posts:429
Posted 21 July 2013 - 2:06 pm
+1 brother. Very Good suggestion !!
Link | Reply | Quote
 [ A ]UnNaMeD__


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 19 August 2011
Posts:2763
Posted 21 July 2013 - 9:28 pm
GregStein wrote:
+1 brother. Very Good suggestion !!
ty ;blush
Link | Reply | Quote
 ['RB']Dan


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 17 May 2012
Posts:7308
Posted 21 July 2013 - 9:34 pm
don't care enough as i got enough smurf accounts
Link | Reply | Quote
 GregStein


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 4 September 2012
Posts:429
Posted 21 July 2013 - 10:00 pm
It is extremely easy to implement. Check out these links:
[You must login to view link]
[You must login to view link]
Link | Reply | Quote
 Good


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 28 July 2011
Posts:3763
Posted 22 July 2013 - 6:31 pm
Best thing to do is open Voobly in another tab and use the keyword search at the top of the page to check the username before you try and register it....

quick and easy.
Attachments:
user keyword search.jpg (file size: 27.23 KB)

Link | Reply | Quote
 ['RB']blurrryface


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 17 July 2013
Posts:1774
Posted 22 July 2013 - 6:48 pm
i would have to add that the captcha is ridiculous. i have to refresh it about 5-10 times before i can read what it actually says. i suggest implementing a new captcha as well
Link | Reply | Quote
 _shanks


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 25 December 2011
Posts:1358
Posted 26 July 2013 - 5:40 am
we first need a forum searcher .......its must
Link | Reply | Quote
 GK_Rhapsodos


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 26 July 2013
Posts:1
Posted 26 July 2013 - 6:39 am
Hello. One of my fellow clansman is having trouble registering. He says that whenever he registers, he gets "socket couldn't open." I was wondering if any of you have an answer to this problem. Thank you in advance and I apologize if this is in the wrong section.
Link | Reply | Quote
 [ A ]UnNaMeD__


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 19 August 2011
Posts:2763
Posted 28 July 2013 - 10:26 pm
Hello. One of my fellow clansman is having trouble registering. He says that whenever he registers, he gets "socket couldn't open." I was wondering if any of you have an answer to this problem. Thank you in advance and I apologize if this is in the wrong section.
Np if you posted here.
Solution: IDK how to solve but you can register one for him and give username+password to him. simple as hell
Link | Reply | Quote
 [ A ]UnNaMeD__


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 19 August 2011
Posts:2763
Posted 28 July 2013 - 10:28 pm
Good wrote:
Best thing to do is open Voobly in another tab and use the keyword search at the top of the page to check the username before you try and register it....

quick and easy.
It tooks much time. Availability indicator would be fast
Link | Reply | Quote
 +[email protected]


Group: Community Manager
Join Date: 29 November 2011
Posts:1334
Posted 28 July 2013 - 10:30 pm
Good idea
Link | Reply | Quote
 [ A ]VictoR_CharliE


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 17 April 2013
Posts:126
Posted 2 August 2013 - 5:31 pm
+1 dude
Link | Reply | Quote
 +Coat_of_Arms


Group: Game Moderator
Join Date: 29 November 2012
Posts:6806
Posted 2 August 2013 - 5:32 pm
Hello. One of my fellow clansman is having trouble registering. He says that whenever he registers, he gets "socket couldn't open." I was wondering if any of you have an answer to this problem. Thank you in advance and I apologize if this is in the wrong section.

This was because of the server problems that day. Now it's back to normal.



On: +1
Link | Reply | Quote
 RivaL_ReNeGaDe


Group: Standard Membership
Join Date: 4 September 2011
Posts:760
Posted 5 August 2013 - 8:13 am
Good wrote:
Best thing to do is open Voobly in another tab and use the keyword search at the top of the page to check the username before you try and register it....

quick and easy.

Because they shouldn't have to deal with that to begin with. Any other site usually says the name is available or unavailable. Why make them pop up a second web browser/tab just to see if their name is available? One has to remember that most people don't understand how forums work either, or if one is new to the site, they don't know all functions of such sites as well. We need to be 'noob' friendly (as in website/forums), rather than complex complicity.


Link | Reply | Quote
[1]2
Displaying 1 - 15 out of 16 posts
Forum Jump:
1 User(s) are reading this topic (in the past 30 minutes)
0 members, 1 guests